晋中驾照考试科目一英文版
1、How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.
A. 6 months
B. 12 months
C. 2 years
D. 3 months
Answer:B
2、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?
A. maintain the original speed
B. speed up
C. reduce speed, move to the right side and yield
D. immediately stop and yield
Answer:C
3、It lights when the handbrake is pulled up.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. continuous down slopes
B. steep downhill road
C. steep uphill road
D. continuous up slopes
Answer:A
5、When a motorized vehicle driving license is lost or destroyed to be unrecognizable, the driver should apply to the issuing vehicle management station for a reissue.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr
B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr
C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr
Answer:D
7、An unregistered motorized vehicle should have _________ if it has to run on the road temporarily.
A. certificate of legal origin
B. license plate for temporary moving
C. borrowed license plate
D. certificate of legal unit
Answer:B
8、What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes
B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly
C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes
D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front
Answer:D
9、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane
B. no going straight and no left turn
C. allowed to go straight and turn left
D. no going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
11、It lights to indicate that the generator is charging to the batteries.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with non-motorized vehicles on both sides, the driver should _________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Go forward normally
C. Speed up and pass
D. Continuously honk
Answer:A
13、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A. At the former place of his household register
B. At the residential place
C. At the new place of his household register
D. At the location of his household register
Answer:C
14、A driver applies for the driving license for the first time and is during the period of probation, he can drive a motorized vehicle on expressway alone.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、What is the max speed on this city road?

A. 30km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 50km/hr
D. 70km/hr
Answer:C
16、Motorized vehicles should pass the intersections according to the traffic signals.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn
B. no changing to left lane
C. no turning left
D. no entering the left lane
Answer:C
18、If an improper place is chosen for crossing another vehicle, the driver should immediately _______.
A. Reduce speed and cross each other slowly, or stop to yield
B. Occupy the left lane to force the opposite party to reduce speed and yield
C. Turn the head light to indicate the opposite party to stop and yield
D. Speed up and select a better place
Answer:A
19、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn right
C. turn left
D. go straight
Answer:C
20、The main impact of rainy weather on safe driving is _______.
A. The road is wet and slippery and the visibility is poor
B. The engine is prone to stop
C. The resistance to the vehicle increases
D. The electric equipment is prone to getting wet and causing short circuit
Answer:A