六安考驾照英文题库
1、Which behavior a person had in 3 years is not allowed to apply for a motorized vehicle driving license?
A. insulin injections
B. drunken experience
C. smoking addiction
D. drug injections
Answer:D
2、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign
B. prohibitive sign
C. indicative sign
D. directional sign
Answer:B
3、Overtaking is allowed when passing a level crossing in city where no train passes.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. turn left
B. no going straight
C. straight-going lane
D. one-way road
Answer:A
5、Before the motorized vehicle runs on the road, the driver should check the safety and technical performance of the vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. provincial highway No.
B. county road No.
C. township road No.
D. national highway No.
Answer:C
7、Whats the meaning of the white solid line in the middle of the road?

A. unilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
B. same direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
Answer:B
8、When encountering an ambulance rushing in the same lane in the opposite direction, the driver should ________.
A. Move to the road side, reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Drive on by using another lane
C. Speed up and change lane to avoid
D. Continue to go in the original lane
Answer:A
9、What is the Minimum speed in this lane?

A. 100km/hr
B. 110km/hr
C. 60km/hr
D. 90km/hr
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. uncovered car park
B. emergency stopping
C. parking space
D. passing bay
Answer:D
11、The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is ______
A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
D. 12 years
Answer:C
12、A motorized vehicle driver who drives the vehicle which permission is different is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer:D
13、Which is correct when changing lane?
A. turn on the directional signal and turn left quickly
B. reduce speed properly when entering the left lane
C. cannot interfere other vehicles
D. speed up to enter the left lane
Answer:C
14、If an improper place is chosen for crossing another vehicle, the driver should immediately _______.
A. Reduce speed and cross each other slowly, or stop to yield
B. Occupy the left lane to force the opposite party to reduce speed and yield
C. Turn the head light to indicate the opposite party to stop and yield
D. Speed up and select a better place
Answer:A
15、How to do if there is a traffic jam in intersection?
A. borrow the opposite lane to pass
B. stop and wait outside the intersection
C. cut in the front vehicles to pass
D. enter the intersection and wait
Answer:B
16、How to do when encountering this situation of waiting in line?

A. cross the solid line from left side to overtake
B. overtake from both sides as will
C. wait in line
D. borrow the lane from right side to overtake
Answer:C
17、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
B. the vehicle is running normally
C. the vehicle is overtaking
D. the vehicle is making a stop
Answer:C
18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:C
19、How to run in this situation?

A. stop and yield to the opposite car
B. turn on the left-turn signal and run on the left side
C. turn on the head lights to let the other side yield
D. speed up to bypass the obstacle and then cross the other vehicle
Answer:A
20、A front tire blowout is very dangerous. The vehicle will immediately turn to the side where the tire is blown out and have a direct impact on the drivers control of the steering wheel.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A