您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 杭州英文考驾照用语

杭州英文考驾照用语

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no right turn

B. no U turn

C. no going straight

D. no left turn

Answer:C

2、It lights to indicate that ______

A. windscreen wash lacks

B. braking oil lacks

C. cooling system malfunction

D. coolant lacks

Answer:D

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for both going straight and U turn

B. lane for both going straight and left turn

C. lane for going straight and right turn

D. lanes for going in different directions

Answer:B

4、This sign indicates obstacle ahead and bypassing from left side.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

5、How to use lights when entering the speed-reducing lane?

A. turn on the hazard lights

B. turn on the head light

C. turn on the left-turn signal

D. turn on the right-turn signal

Answer:D

6、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he should be held for _________.

A. criminal liability

B. civil liability

C. direct liability

D. economic liability

Answer:A

7、What is this instrument?

A. speed and mileage meter

B. engine tachometer

C. top speed meter

D. fuel consumption / 100 km

Answer:A

8、Reduce speed or stop to look before the stop line when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Y-shaped intersection

B. T-shaped intersection

C. intersection

D. ring intersection

Answer:B

10、How to do in this intersection?

A. wait in the cross-hatched marking area

B. stop and wait outside the intersection

C. follow the vehicle in front and pass

D. wait inside the intersection

Answer:B

11、It lights to remind that the driver has not buckled up.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、It lights to indicate that ______

A. not buckled up

B. safety belt malfunction

C. the safety belts are too loose

D. buckled up already

Answer:A

13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. township road No.

B. county road No.

C. provincial highway No.

D. national highway No.

Answer:D

14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. indication of the place name of the expressway ending

B. indication of the driving route of the expressway

C. indication of the driving direction of the expressway

D. indication of the location and distance of the expressway

Answer:D

15、May not drive if _____

A. the window is not closed

B. the door is not closed

C. the audio device is not closed

D. the roof window is not closed

Answer:B

16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no long time honking

B. honk discontinuously

C. reduce speed and honk

D. no honking

Answer:D

17、Whats the meaning of the white markings on the road?

A. road construction marking

B. horizontal deceleration marking

C. vertical deceleration marking

D. fewer lanes indication marking

Answer:B

18、It lights to indicate that ______

A. left-turn signal flashes

B. front and rear width lights light on

C. front and rear width lights light on

D. right-turn signal flashes

Answer:A

19、Causing a traffic accident due to violating the law and regulations on road traffic safety is the rule-breaking act.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

20、When crossing each other on a narrow road, the driver should slow down, yield and stop first.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A