您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 汉中考驾照英文试题

汉中考驾照英文试题

1、When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.

A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off

B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos

C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane

D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case

Answer:D

2、Driving on the expressway with full signs and marking, the driver should run in the lane and at the speed according to _________.

A. Signs and markings

B. Rules on road traffic safety

C. Vehicle manual

D. Local regulations

Answer:A

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. township road No.

B. county road No.

C. provincial highway No.

D. national highway No.

Answer:D

4、When driving in a foggy day, the driver should turn on ______.

A. The reverse light

B. The low beam light

C. The fog light

D. The high beam light

Answer:C

5、It lights when turning on the rear fog light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of the turn signal

B. switch of the head lights

C. switch of wiper

D. switch of defogger

Answer:D

7、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.

A. Continuously and strongly depress

B. Intermittently and strongly depress

C. Continuously and gently depress

D. Intermittently and gently depress

Answer:D

8、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. window glasses of both sides

B. electric door

C. door unlock

D. child safety lock

Answer:C

9、A person can not apply the motorized vehicle driving license, if he has been held for criminal liabilities according to law because of driving after drinking and causing a major traffic accident.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、You have the priviledged passing right of way at the intersection in this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. exit and entry for disabled people

B. watch for disabled people

C. rest area for disabled people

D. special passage for disabled people

Answer:B

12、What is the max speed when down slope, turning around and U turn?

A. 50km/hr

B. 60km/hr

C. 30km/hr

D. 40km/hr

Answer:C

13、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr

B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr

C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted

D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr

Answer:D

14、As the traffic flow at an interchange is generally one-way, the vehicles do not have to reduce speed when passing.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

15、When overtaking a vehicle stopping on the right side, the driver should ________ in case that vehicle starts up suddenly or opens the door.

A. Speed up and pass

B. Keep honking

C. Maintain the normal speed

D. Keep a safe horizontal distance from that vehicle, reduce speed and pass

Answer:D

16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway

B. public phone on expressway

C. emergency call number on expressway

D. rescue call number on expressway

Answer:D

17、For a driver who drivers a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides being detained by the traffic management department of the public security organ till he/she sobers up, what will he/she be subject to?

A. Temporary detainment of the motor vehicle

B. Temporary detainment of the driving license

C. Revocation of the motor vehicle driving license

D. He/she will be banned from driving for life

Answer:C

18、When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.

A. Continue to weave through

B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another

C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up

D. Stop and wait in line

Answer:D

19、When a vehicle approaches a crosswalk, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and pass

B. Stop immediately

C. Honk to indicate the pedestrians to yield

D. Observe the movement of pedestrians and non-motorized vehicles, make sure it is safe before passing

Answer:D

20、Driving a motorized vehicle on the highway which has no central line, the maximum speed can not exceed 70 kilometers per hour.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B