贵港驾照考试英语
1、A driver who drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle is subject to ______ .
A. being held for criminal liabilities according to law
B. a fine of 200 yuan ~ 2,000 yuan
C. being revoked the vehicle license
D. being detained for less than 15 days
Answer:B
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. yield non-motorized vehicles
C. no passing for non-motorized vehicles
D. watch for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:D
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. a manned level crossing
B. multi-crossing of railway and road
C. grade separation level crossing
D. an unmanned level crossing
Answer:A
4、What marking is the white broken line on the road?

A. central line of opposite lanes which is prohibited from crossing
B. central line of opposite lanes which is restricted from crossing
C. central dividing line of the one-way road lanes
D. central line of same direction lanes which is allowed to cross
Answer:D
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane
B. U turn lane
C. left-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:C
6、This sign warns the driver there have traffic lights ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for small vehicles
B. special lane for small vehicles
C. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
D. lane for motorized vehicles
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow on the road?

A. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead
B. merge with the left flow due to obstacle ahead
C. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead
D. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead
Answer:C
9、From which side to overtake?

A. both sides
B. right side
C. left side
D. the side with no obstacle
Answer:C
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no borrowing lane
B. no changing lane
C. no overtaking
D. no U turn
Answer:C
11、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the side fans work
B. air external circulation
C. the front fan works
D. air internal circulation
Answer:C
12、What is this manipulation device?

A. the air throttle lever
B. the gear lever
C. the clutch lever
D. the handbrake
Answer:D
13、What should a motorized vehicle has while running on the road?
A. a label of keeping distance
B. a label of reminding danger
C. a label of inspection
D. a label of product qualification
Answer:C
14、Whats the meaning of the yellow slash filled area in the middle of the road?

A. one-way lanes dividing line
B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
Answer:B
15、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of windscreen wiper
B. switch of the head lights
C. switch of the turn signal
D. switch of defogger
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. stopping and yield line
B. slowdown and yield line
C. left-turn waiting line
D. waiting to run line
Answer:A
17、This sign reminds the lane or the road narrows on both sides ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding the side of a reservoir, lake or river ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
D. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
Answer:C
19、A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer:A
20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. intersection ahead
B. interchange ahead
C. Y-shaped intersection ahead
D. ring intersection ahead
Answer:B