您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 清远英文驾照科目一考试

清远英文驾照科目一考试

1、What marking is it?

A. A cross-hatched marking

B. prohibitive area

C. guide line

D. central circle

Answer:D

2、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. change to left lane

B. going straight ahead

C. U turn ahead

D. right turn ahead

Answer:C

3、When entering an expressway toll gate, the driver should select a gate where _______.

A. There are more vehicles

B. The red light is on

C. The green light is on

D. Service is temporarily suspended

Answer:C

4、You have the priviledged passing right of way in this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

5、Whats the meaning of the white markings on the road?

A. road construction marking

B. horizontal deceleration marking

C. vertical deceleration marking

D. fewer lanes indication marking

Answer:B

6、When the tire pressure is too low, the fast-running tire can change its shape like waves and increase its temperature, which in turn can cause ________.

A. Even lower tire pressure

B. Increases resistance to the vehicle

C. Tire blowout

D. Unstable tire pressure

Answer:C

7、When driving at night, the drivers visibility range becomes shorter and his observation becomes poorer. At the same time, the driver can easily become tired because he has to highly concentrate his attention.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway toll station

B. expressway checkpoint

C. toll station with ETC

D. expressway card-getting point

Answer:C

9、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

B. the vehicle is running normally

C. the vehicle is overtaking

D. the vehicle is making a stop

Answer:C

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway right exit ahead

B. expressway destination indication

C. expressway left exit ahead

D. expressway next exit ahead

Answer:A

11、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn right

B. reduce speed and pass slowly

C. pull over

D. change lane

Answer:D

12、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section within

A. 5m

B. 10m

C. 50m

D. 30m

Answer:C

13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no borrowing lane

B. no changing lane

C. no overtaking

D. no U turn

Answer:C

14、A driver applies for the driving license for the first time and is during the period of probation, he can drive a motorized vehicle on expressway alone.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

15、How to run in this situation?

A. stop and yield to the opposite car

B. turn on the left-turn signal and run on the left side

C. turn on the head lights to let the other side yield

D. speed up to bypass the obstacle and then cross the other vehicle

Answer:A

16、Driving a motorized vehicle in the city road which has no central line, the maximum speed can not exceed 50 kilometers per hour.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

17、The main impact of the road conditions at night on safe driving is ________.

A. The visibility is low and unfavorable for observing road traffic conditions

B. The road surface is complex and changing

C. The physical strength of the driver decreases

D. The driver can easily have impulse and illusion

Answer:A

18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. intersection

B. ring intersection

C. T-shaped intersection

D. Y-shaped intersection

Answer:A

19、A vehicle should try to speed up after starting from the roadside and rapidly turn left into the traffic flow on the road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

20、What should a motorized vehicle has while running on the road?

A. a label of keeping distance

B. a label of reminding danger

C. a label of inspection

D. a label of product qualification

Answer:C