南京2026考驾驶证英语试题
1、Continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road ________.
A. Can shorten the engines service life
B. Increases the drivers labor intensity
C. Can drastically reduce the braking efficiency due to the rising temperature of the brake
D. Can easily cause vehicle overturn
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stopping temporarily is allowed
B. long stopping is allowed
C. no long stopping
D. no stopping
Answer:D
3、What is the role of ABS system when applying emergency braking?

A. cut off the power output
B. control the direction automatically
C. reduce braking inertia
D. prevent wheel blocking
Answer:D
4、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he may not be held for criminal liabilities.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、The main impact of the road conditions at night on safe driving is ________.
A. The visibility is low and unfavorable for observing road traffic conditions
B. The road surface is complex and changing
C. The physical strength of the driver decreases
D. The driver can easily have impulse and illusion
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of the white solid lines at the edge of the carriageway on both sides of the road?

A. Vehicles may cross temporarily
B. Vehicles are not allowed to cross.
C. Motorized vehicles may cross temporarily.
D. Non-motorized vehicles may cross temporarily
Answer:B
7、Which is correct in this kind of intersection?

A. make a U turn along the left lane
B. cannot make a U turn
C. make a U turn through the middle lane
D. make a U turn inside the intersection
Answer:B
8、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A. At the former place of his household register
B. At the residential place
C. At the new place of his household register
D. At the location of his household register
Answer:C
9、When reaching an intersection, the driver should _____ if a turning vehicle cuts in.
A. Stop to evade
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Speed up and pass ahead of it
D. Honk and pass ahead of it
Answer:A
10、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer:D
11、When encountering an ambulance rushing in the same lane in the opposite direction, the driver should ________.
A. Move to the road side, reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Drive on by using another lane
C. Speed up and change lane to avoid
D. Continue to go in the original lane
Answer:A
12、Whats the meaning of the diamond broken lines on the road?

A. road construction marking
B. vertical deceleration marking
C. horizontal deceleration marking
D. fewer lanes indication marking
Answer:B
13、When crossing each other at night, how far should change the high beam lights to low beam lights?
A. not need to change lights
B. beyond 150m
C. within 100m
D. within 50m
Answer:B
14、What marking is the white semicircle in the circle?

A. driving at reduced speed
B. ascertaining the vehicles speed
C. reducing the speed at the intersection
D. ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
Answer:D
15、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?
A. maintain the original speed
B. speed up
C. reduce speed, move to the right side and yield
D. immediately stop and yield
Answer:C
16、When a vehicle passes a curve on a mountain road, the driver should reduce speed, honk and stick to the right.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
17、It lights when turning on the left-turn signal.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、What is the max speed when visibility is less than 50m due to foggy, rainy or snowy?
A. 70km/hr
B. 50km/hr
C. 40km/hr
D. 30km/hr
Answer:D
19、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. minimum speed limit is 80km/hr
B. average speed is 80km/hr
C. maximum speed limit is 80km/hr
D. 80km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
Answer:A
20、When a traffic accident causing human injuries, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A