您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 柳州考驾照英文

柳州考驾照英文

1、What is this manipulation device?

A. the handbrake

B. the air throttle lever

C. the gear lever

D. the clutch lever

Answer:C

2、This sign indicates ______

A. expressway service area ahead

B. expressway shelter ahead

C. expressway bus station ahead

D. expressway parking area ahead

Answer:D

3、Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A. special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers

B. horizontal parking space

C. inclined parking space

D. vertical parking space

Answer:B

4、How to do in this intersection?

A. wait in the cross-hatched marking area

B. stop and wait outside the intersection

C. follow the vehicle in front and pass

D. wait inside the intersection

Answer:B

5、The validity of the Admission Form is _________

A. 1 year

B. 2 years

C. 3 years

D. 4 years

Answer:C

6、What does the traffic light mean?

A. no right turn

B. intersection warning

C. going straight is allowed

D. speed up and pass

Answer:B

7、Stop and yield to the pedestrians under this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left

B. straight one-way road

C. right one-way road

D. left one-way road

Answer:D

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. indication of the place name of the expressway ending

B. indication of the driving route of the expressway

C. indication of the driving direction of the expressway

D. indication of the location and distance of the expressway

Answer:D

10、If a vehicle enters a left lane for overtaking but is unable to ensure a safe horizontal distance with the normally-running vehicle in front, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and overtake

B. Overtake after running a distance in parallel

C. Give up overtaking

D. Overtake with care

Answer:C

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop by the left side of the road

B. downhill section left

C. left turn only

D. run by the left side of the road

Answer:D

12、A person whose driving license has been destroyed cannot drive a motorized vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

13、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of more than 3 years.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

14、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main carriageway, he should refrain from applying emergency so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the following vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway bus station ahead

B. expressway shelter ahead

C. expressway service area ahead

D. expressway toll station ahead

Answer:C

16、Which kind of vehicle can be applied for when initially applying for the driving license?

A. midsize bus

B. large bus

C. ordinary motor tricycle

D. trailer

Answer:C

17、What markings are the two double yellow broken lines on the road?

A. two-way lanes dividing line

B. variable lane line

C. lane-dividing line that can be crossed

D. one-way lanes dividing line

Answer:B

18、What should a motorized vehicle has while running on the road?

A. a label of keeping distance

B. a label of reminding danger

C. a label of inspection

D. a label of product qualification

Answer:C

19、The seat belts can reduce the injury of the driver and passengers when there is a collision.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

20、What marking is the combination of the white broken lines and the triangle area?

A. road entry marking

B. lane-dividing line that can be crossed

C. deceleration line at road exit

D. road exit marking

Answer:D