临夏英文驾考科目一资料
1、A driver applies for the driving license for the first time and is during the period of probation, he can drive a motorized vehicle on expressway alone.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
2、When a vehicle encounters a bike rider coming in the opposite direction on the road, the driver should _________.
A. Continuously change the high and low bean lights
B. Continuously honk
C. Use the low beam light, reduce speed or stop to evade
D. Use the high beam light
Answer:C
3、In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?
A. exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits
B. driving when he is exhausted
C. not buckled up while driving
D. driving after drinking
Answer:D
4、When a vehicle changes lane, the driver should turn on the turn signal in advance,observe traffic conditions, maintain a safe distance and move into the new lane.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、What dangerous acts cant the driver conduct when driving downhill?
A. slide the vehicle in the neutral gear
B. driving in lower gear
C. braking to reduce speed
D. changing to the lower gear in advance
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for animals
B. watch for wildlife
C. Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Large-scale farms
Answer:A
7、Within the validity of the Admission Form, the times of test reservation for Driving Skills of subject 2 and subject 3 can not exceed ______
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
Answer:C
8、How to use lights when changing to the left lane on road?
A. turn on the right-turn signal in advance
B. not need to turn on any turn signal
C. turn on the left-turn signal in advance
D. turn on the low beam lights in advance
Answer:C
9、What does this symbol indicate?

A. luggage compartment is opened
B. engine compartment is opened
C. cover of fuel tank is opened
D. door of one side is opened
Answer:B
10、What is this manipulation device?

A. the handbrake
B. the air throttle lever
C. the gear lever
D. the clutch lever
Answer:C
11、After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to more than _________ per hour.
A. 50
B. 60
C. 30
D. 40
Answer:B
12、What should the driver do when encountering a vehicle from the opposite direction on a road without a central line?
A. driving closely by the roadside
B. driving by the central of the road
C. reducing speed and driving by right side
D. run by using the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
13、When a vehicle has to stop on an expressway due to a vehicle trouble, the driver should place a breakdown warning sign beyond ______ m behind the vehicle.
A. 25
B. 150
C. 100
D. 50
Answer:B
14、Within how long should a driver whose information has changed apply for new license?
A. 30 days
B. 40 days
C. 50 days
D. 60 days
Answer:A
15、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of reverse light
B. switch of wiper
C. switch of the hazard lights
D. combination switch of lights and signals
Answer:D
16、This sign reminds the lane for non-motorized vehicles ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、You should speed up to go through the railway crossing in this case.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、The motorized vehicle driver is not allowed to drive a motorized vehicle when his driving license is detained.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer:A
20、Whats the meaning of the yellow broken line on curbstone?

A. no temporary stopping
B. no taking and dropping people
C. no loading and unloading cargos
D. no long stopping
Answer:D