您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 运城科目四英语版题目

运城科目四英语版题目

1、The sign on the right indicates that the speed limit is 50km/hour.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

2、Where is the proper parking place for motor vehicles driving on an expressway?

A. On the expressway ramp

B. In the acceleration lane

C. In the deceleration lane

D. In a service area

Answer:D

3、What should the driver do to ensure the motor vehicle passes the level crossing safely?

A. Change to neutral gear and slide over

B. Switch to low gear after entering the level crossing

C. Decelerate and lower the gear before entering the level crossing

D. Stop and observe inside the level crossing

Answer:C

4、What should the driver do upon finding a burst rear tire?

A. Adjust by swiftly turning the steering wheel

B. Control the direction while reducing speed slowly

C. Swiftly turn the steering wheel to the opposite direction

D. Swiftly take braking measures

Answer:B

5、Which of the following materials should not be used to stop bleeding?

A. Bandage

B. Sling

C. Tourniquet

D. Hemp rope

Answer:D

6、Under such circumstances, motor vehicles are not allowed to overtake.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

7、What should the driver do when the motor vehicle passes the level crossing?

A. Change to neutral gear and slide over

B. Stop, look and pass

C. Speed up, look and pass rapidly

D. Slow down, look and pass slowly

Answer:B

8、After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to how many kilometers per hour?

A. More than 30 km/hour

B. More than 40 km/hour

C. More than 50 km/hour

D. More than 60 km/hour

Answer:D

9、What should be done first after getting into the vehicle?

A. Observe the surrounding traffic situation

B. No need to observe the traffic situation around

C. Open the door and get in directly

D. Take note of the weather

Answer:A

10、When there is a braking failure, the driver should first control the direction and then try to control the speed.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、When driving in rain and encountering pedestrians with umbrellas or wearing raincoats, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to yield?

A. Drive at a normal speed

B. Sound the horn to alert when approaching the pedestrians

C. Speed up and bypass on the left

D. Reduce speed and sound the horn in advance

Answer:D

12、Rescue personnel should check the breath of the unconscious person before applying any other emergency treatment.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

13、In order to keep safe when driving on the highway, which ones of the following statements are prohibited acts?

A. Reversing, moving against regulations, making a U-turn by crossing the central divider, or stopping in the lane.

B. Riding or rolling on the lane-dividing line or driving on the shoulder

C. Overtaking on ramps, accelerations lanes, or deceleration lanes.

D. Testing vehicles or learning to drive a vehicle

Answer:ABCD

14、When a motor vehicle falls into water and the side door cannot be opened, which of the following methods is correct for self-rescue?

A. Smash the window glass

B. Close the windows

C. Make calls for help

D. Try to open the door with a tool

Answer:A

15、What should be done by drivers in order to safely pass through the curve in this condition?

A. Reduce speed and drive on the right side

B. Drive on the central line of the road

C. Drive on the outer side of the curve

D. Drive by borrowing the opposite lane

Answer:A

16、When a motor vehicle breaks down and has to be stopped on the highway, what should the driver do?

A. Set up a breakdown warning sign 150 meters behind the vehicle

B. Set up a breakdown warning sign 100 meters behind the vehicle

C. If it happens at night, turn on the clearance lamp and rear position lamp

D. Turn on the hazard lamps

Answer:ACD

17、What should motor vehicle drivers do when parking temporarily on a rainy day?

A. Turn on hazard lamp

B. Turn on front and back fog lamp

C. Turn on low-beam

D. Set up warning sign at the back of the vehicle

Answer:A

18、Mr. Wu drove a large bus with 33 passengers (capacity 22 people). At the spot of 7 kilometers mark by 300 meters on the No 163 County Road, the bus lost control and fell into a ravine. As a result of the accident, 10 people were killed and 21 injured. In accordance with the alcohol test after the accident the blood alcohol content of Mr. Wu was 26 milligram per milliliter. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Wu?

A. Speeding

B. Carrying more passengers than permitted

C. Fatigued driving

D. Driving after drinking

Answer:BD

19、Which lamp should be turned on when motor vehicles pass through a road section at night where the street light condition is good?

A. Front and rear fog lamps

B. Low-beam

C. High-beam

D. Hazard lamp

Answer:B

20、The stop-and-yield line at the intersection ahead indicates that vehicle drivers should reduce speed and give the right of way to vehicles on the trunk road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B