您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 北海驾照考试科目一题库英文版

北海驾照考试科目一题库英文版

1、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic safety regulations is ____________.

A. 12 months

B. 24 months

C. 3 months

D. 6 months

Answer:A

2、Steering wheel will be locked if removing the key while the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. turn left

B. no going straight

C. straight-going lane

D. one-way road

Answer:A

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. pass with low speed

B. watch for pedestrians

C. on foot

D. pedestrians go first

Answer:C

5、If the drivers accumulated penalty points reach the stipulated limit, he will be _______ by the traffic control department of the public security organ.

A. detained for less than 15 days

B. banned for lifetime from driving

C. educated on the law and regulations and take the exam again

D. held for criminal liabilities according to law

Answer:C

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. landslide section

B. construction section

C. factory ahead

D. jammed road

Answer:B

7、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.

A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side

B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve

C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane

D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve

Answer:A

8、Reducing the speed when driving in sand, hail, rain, fog, ice and other weather conditions.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

9、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. turn right

B. change lane

C. reduce speed and pass slowly

D. pull over

Answer:C

10、When driving in a heavy rain, the driver should control the speed to avoid the danger arising from water slide.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、When passing through an inundated road, the driver should ________.

A. Reduce speed and go slowly

B. Maintain the normal speed and pass

C. slide over in the neutral gear

D. Speed up and pass

Answer:A

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no changing lane

B. no left turn

C. no going straight

D. no U turn

Answer:D

13、It lights to indicate that the handbrake may not loose in the end.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. embankment road

B. steep uphill road

C. continuous up slopes

D. steep downhill road

Answer:D

15、Which part of the driver can be protected by the safety pillow when there is a rear-end collision?

A. waist

B. chest

C. head

D. neck

Answer:D

16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. electric bicycles may go

B. parking space for non-motorized vehicles

C. parking area for non-motorized vehicles

D. non-motorized vehicles may go

Answer:D

17、When a vehicle passes a bumped road, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and dash over under inertia

B. Change to the neutral gear and slide over

C. Maintain the original speed and pass

D. Pass slowly and steadily

Answer:D

18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. ring intersection ahead

B. intersection ahead

C. Y-shaped intersection ahead

D. T-shaped intersection ahead

Answer:C

19、How far should be the distance from the vehicle in front at the speed of more than 100 km/hr when driving a small passenger vehicle on the expressway?

A. more than 50 meters

B. more than 60 meters

C. more than 100 meters

D. more than 80 meters

Answer:C

20、When encountering an overflowing bridge, the driver should look at the situation, and passes through slowly before he makes sure that it is safe to do so.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A