您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 阳泉中国驾照英文版

阳泉中国驾照英文版

1、In which situation cannot overtake a vehicle in front?

A. vehicle in front is reducing speed to yield

B. vehicle in front is turning left

C. vehicle in front is pulling over by the roadside

D. vehicle in front is turning right

Answer:B

2、When overtaking on a mountain road, the vehicle should overtake ______.

A. By taking every possible chance

B. By selecting a wide gentle uphill section

C. By selecting a fairly long downhill section

D. By selecting a relatively gentle downhill section

Answer:B

3、Driving license will be detained if you allow to drive your car.

A. driver during the period of probation

B. driver who has obtained a driving license

C. one whose driving license been revoked

D. one whose penalty points reach 6 points

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and right turn

B. going straight and left turn

C. no going straight and no left turn

D. right turn and left turn only

Answer:B

5、Driving on the expressway with full signs and marking, the driver should run in the lane and at the speed according to _________.

A. Signs and markings

B. Rules on road traffic safety

C. Vehicle manual

D. Local regulations

Answer:A

6、What does the traffic light mean?

A. no right turn

B. intersection warning

C. going straight is allowed

D. speed up and pass

Answer:B

7、When a motorized vehicle runs in a foggy weather, the driver should turn on the fog light and the hazard lights.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、What kind of violation does this stopping car have?

A. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles

B. stop in the section with no stopping marking

C. stop at bus station

D. stop occupying sidewalk

Answer:C

9、The behavior of a motorized vehicle driver who has violated the law and regulations on road traffic safety is _______ .

A. faulty act

B. violation of regulations

C. rule-breaking act

D. violation of law

Answer:D

10、If one drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle, he should not only pay the fine, but also ________ .

A. be confiscated the driving license

B. be revoked the driving permission

C. be forced to recover the vehicle condition

D. be revoked the driving license

Answer:D

11、When a vehicle has to stop on an expressway due to a vehicle trouble, the driver should place a breakdown warning sign beyond ______ m behind the vehicle.

A. 25

B. 150

C. 100

D. 50

Answer:B

12、The yellow lane-dividing line on the road is used to _____

A. allow to drive in left lane

B. separate the traffic flow in opposite directions

C. separate the traffic flow in the same direction

D. prohibit to cross the opposite lane

Answer:B

13、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

B. the vehicle is running normally

C. the vehicle is overtaking

D. the vehicle is making a stop

Answer:C

14、When the light switch is rotated to the position, the whole car lights turn on.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

15、Violating the law and regulations on road traffic safety is the act of violation of the law.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

16、In a vehicle that has safety belts, the driver should request the passengers to buckle up.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

17、What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr

B. 90 km/hr

C. 120 km/hr

D. 110 km/hr

Answer:B

18、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 12-point penalty

D. 6-point penalty

Answer:C

19、When a vehicles turns, it should do so on the right side and refrain from occupying the lane of the other party. The left turn should be gentle and the right turn should be sharp.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

20、The hazard lights can be used when ________

A. encountering traffic congestion

B. following a vehicle on road

C. the vehicle breaks down and stops

D. leading the vehicle behind

Answer:C