您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 桂林科目一模拟考试英文版

桂林科目一模拟考试英文版

1、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 6-point penalty

D. 12-point penalty

Answer:D

2、What does this symbol indicate?

A. switch of high beam lights

B. switch of the low beam lights

C. master switch of vehicle lights

D. the switch of tail fog light

Answer:C

3、When a vehicle passes a bumped road, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and dash over under inertia

B. Change to the neutral gear and slide over

C. Maintain the original speed and pass

D. Pass slowly and steadily

Answer:D

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no right turn

B. no U turn

C. no going straight

D. no left turn

Answer:C

5、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead

B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead

C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead

D. Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead

Answer:D

6、No running into the middle lane when encountering this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left

B. straight one-way road

C. right one-way road

D. left one-way road

Answer:D

8、When a vehicle is being overtaken by another vehicle, and there is a vehicle following behind, the driver should _____.

A. continue to speed up and run

B. turn slightly to the right side, keep a safe horizontal distance

C. run by road center

D. speed up to the right side to yield

Answer:B

9、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. going straight or U turn

B. going straight or left turn

C. going straight or changing to left lane

D. left turn or U turn

Answer:B

10、One who runs away after causing a traffic accident and constitute a crime can not apply for motorized vehicle driving license.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.

A. more than 7 years

B. less than 3 years

C. 3 ~ 7 years

D. more than 10 years

Answer:C

12、Which kind of vehicle can be driven if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle?

A. low-speed truck

B. midsize bus

C. motor tricycle

D. self-propelled wheeled machinery

Answer:A

13、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should ___.

A. Honk to warn

B. Speed up and pass

C. Reduce speed and yield

D. Suddenly speed up when approaching

Answer:C

14、A person who has the expired driving license can drive motorized vehicle within 1 year.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. driving at reduced speed in the section of 40 meters

B. minimum speed is 40km/hr

C. maximum speed is 40km/hr

D. 40km/hr speed limit ban is lifted

Answer:D

16、After the green light at an intersection is on, the vehicles may not yield if non-motorized vehicles cut in.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

17、Driving a motorized vehicle on the road should be required to be with a license plate.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

18、Whats the meaning of the yellow broken line on curbstone?

A. no temporary stopping

B. no taking and dropping people

C. no loading and unloading cargos

D. no long stopping

Answer:D

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the distance from the tunnel exit

B. the distance from the tunnel entry

C. the distance of following the vehicle in front in the tunnel

D. the whole length of the tunnel

Answer:A

20、Which is subject to a 12-point penalty?

A. driving a motorized vehicle when driving license is temporarily detained

B. applying for reissuing the driving license by concealment or deception

C. not yielding to the school bus according to regulations

D. running with the license plate deliberately stained

Answer:D