您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 无锡考驾照英文试题

无锡考驾照英文试题

1、When the green arrow for a lane is on and there are still pedestrians in the crosswalk before the vehicle, the driver should ___________.

A. Directly start up and pass

B. Start up and bypass the pedestrians from behind

C. Start up and bypass before the pedestrians

D. Start up after the pedestrians have passed

Answer:D

2、When running on an expressway that has four lanes in the same direction, the vehicles whose speed is higher than 110 kilometers per hour should run ______.

A. The far left lane

B. The second left lane

C. The far right lane

D. The third left lane

Answer:A

3、No turning right at the intersection ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway public phone

B. expressway police phone

C. expressway emergency phone

D. expressway rescue phone

Answer:C

5、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. child safety lock

B. window glasses of both sides

C. electric door

D. door unlock

Answer:A

6、In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?

A. penalty points reach 10 points

B. penalty points reach 6 points

C. driving license lost or destroyed

D. driving license is nearly expired

Answer:C

7、Illegally assembled motorized vehicle can be drived on road as long as it is thought to be safe.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

8、How to do when causing a minor traffic accident with no human casualties and no dispute?

A. do not move the vehicle

B. counsel other vehicles bypass

C. leave the scene and discuss on their own

D. protect the scene and discuss

Answer:C

9、This sign reminds serious bump road ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lanes for going in different directions

B. lane for both U turn and left turn

C. the lane of no left turn and no U turn

D. lane for both going straight and left turn

Answer:B

11、When the green light at a congested intersection is on, the vehicles _______.

A. May directly enter the intersection

B. Cannot enter the intersection

C. May pass the intersection by borrowing the opposite lane

D. Enter the intersection if it is safe to do so

Answer:B

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no left turn

B. dead-end road

C. no passing

D. bypass if overheight

Answer:D

13、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of the turn signal

B. switch of the head lights

C. switch of wiper

D. switch of defogger

Answer:D

14、When driving at night on a road with no or poor lighting, the driver should switch from the low beam light to the high beam light. But the vehicle following in the same direction is not allowed to use the high beam light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

15、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen defrosting or defogging

B. the rear window wiper and washer

C. the windscreen wiper and washer

D. the rear window defrosting or defogging

Answer:C

16、How to do in this intersection?

A. wait in the cross-hatched marking area

B. stop and wait outside the intersection

C. follow the vehicle in front and pass

D. wait inside the intersection

Answer:B

17、When passing through an inundated road, the driver should ________.

A. Reduce speed and go slowly

B. Maintain the normal speed and pass

C. slide over in the neutral gear

D. Speed up and pass

Answer:A

18、An unregistered motorized vehicle should have _________ if it has to run on the road temporarily.

A. certificate of legal origin

B. license plate for temporary moving

C. borrowed license plate

D. certificate of legal unit

Answer:B

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway mileage No.

B. expressway border plate No.

C. expressway name No.

D. expressway section No.

Answer:C

20、Turn on the right-turn signal and return immediately to the original lane afterovertaking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B