您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 泸州2026考驾照英文题库

泸州2026考驾照英文题库

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn

B. no changing to left lane

C. no turning left

D. no entering the left lane

Answer:C

2、When encountering slow-moving vehicles at an intersection that has no traffic signals, the motorized vehicle should pass alternately.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane information indication

B. road branching point ahead

C. place and distance indication

D. intersection ahead

Answer:D

4、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic regulations is ____________.

A. 14 months

B. 12 months

C. 6 months

D. 10 months

Answer:B

5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. landslide section

B. construction section

C. factory ahead

D. jammed road

Answer:B

6、When driving slowly in a congested road, the driver should ________ if another vehicle forcefully cuts in.

A. Honk to warn it against cutting in

B. Speed up to closely follow the vehicle in front and refuse to allow it to cut in

C. Squeeze the cutting-in vehicle to force it to leave

D. Voluntarily yield to ensure safe driving

Answer:D

7、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?

A. no lable of inspection

B. no ID card

C. no lable of environmental protection

D. no vehicle registration papers

Answer:A

8、If a motorized vehicle causes a traffic accident on the road, the driver should immediately move the vehicle to the roadside.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. T-shaped intersection

B. branching intersection

C. reduce speed to pass

D. dead-end road

Answer:D

10、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen defrosting or defogging

B. the rear window wiper and washer

C. the windscreen wiper and washer

D. the rear window defrosting or defogging

Answer:C

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. T-shaped intersection ahead

B. road branching point ahead

C. Y-shaped intersection ahead

D. intersection ahead

Answer:A

12、When the green arrow for a lane is on and there are still pedestrians in the crosswalk before the vehicle, the driver should ___________.

A. Directly start up and pass

B. Start up and bypass the pedestrians from behind

C. Start up and bypass before the pedestrians

D. Start up after the pedestrians have passed

Answer:D

13、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.

A. more than 7 years

B. less than 3 years

C. 3 ~ 7 years

D. more than 10 years

Answer:C

14、When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.

A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally

B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield

C. Speed up and go forward by the right side

D. Yield to the other side as much as possible

Answer:D

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway entry ahead

B. expressway ending ahead

C. expressway beginning ahead

D. expressway exit ahead

Answer:A

16、When a vehicle coming in the opposite direction suddenly overtakes and occupies your lane, the correct way to deal with this situation is to __________.

A. Obstruct the way of that vehicle

B. Maintain the original speed

C. Reduce speed and avoid as much as possible, till stop

D. Speed up and go forward

Answer:C

17、What kind of violation does this vehicle on road have?

A. not hang the license plate as required

B. deliberately cover the license plate

C. occupy the lane for non-motorized vehicles

D. run in the opposite direction

Answer:B

18、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is making a stop

B. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

C. the vehicle is taking a U turn

D. the vehicle is running normally

Answer:C

19、When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.

A. Continue to weave through

B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another

C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up

D. Stop and wait in line

Answer:D

20、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should ___.

A. Honk to warn

B. Speed up and pass

C. Reduce speed and yield

D. Suddenly speed up when approaching

Answer:C