您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 舟山英语驾考科目四考试

舟山英语驾考科目四考试

1、Under such circumstances, motor vehicle drivers should stop and yield

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

2、If a motor vehicle experiences a water sliding phenomenon when running on an expressway in rain, what should the driver do?

A. Slow down by suddenly depressing the brake pedal

B. Slow down by slowly releasing the accelerator pedal

C. Turn the steering wheel immediately to adjust the direction

D. Speed up to increase the displacement of the wheels

Answer:B

3、What should motor vehicle drivers do under such circumstances at night?

A. Turn off the headlamp when approaching

B. Use low-beam

C. Use high-beam

D. Turn off all lamps in advance

Answer:B

4、The signs on each side warn of changes in road alignment ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

5、The sign on the right warns of a dangerous mountainside road on the left of the road ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、If a motor vehicle encounters a strong side wind when it leaves the opening of an expressway tunnel, what will happen?

A. A feeling of deceleration

B. A feeling of acceleration

C. A feeling of pressure

D. Deviation in direction

Answer:D

7、How should the driver use vehicle lights when the motor vehicle leaves a roundabout?

A. Turn on the left-turn indicator

B. Turn on the hazard lamps

C. No need to turn on any indicators

D. Turn on the right-turn indicator

Answer:D

8、What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals?

A. Go straight and pass through the intersection

B. Stop in front of the stop-line and wait

C. Turn left at the intersection

D. Drive at a lower speed at the intersection

Answer:C

9、When following other vehicles on a foggy day, what should the driver do?

A. Maintain a large safety distance

B. Turn on the high-beam

C. Turn on the low-beam

D. Sound the horn in due time

Answer:A

10、Which one of the following is the safest way when driving a motor vehicle on this kind of road surface?

A. Slide over by using neutral gear

B. Pass with a high speed

C. Pass by speeding up

D. Pass with a low speed

Answer:D

11、The sign on the right warns of traffic signals ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、If a motor vehicle has an accident on a foggy day and stops on an expressway, which of the following acts is dangerous?

A. Leaving the motor vehicle as soon as possible

B. Standing outside the guardrail as much as possible

C. Turning on the hazard lamp and fog lamp

D. Placing a warning sign behind the vehicle in the oncoming direction

Answer:D

13、When entering an expressway ramp, which of the following statements is correct?

A. Drivers are allowed to overtake other vehicles

B. Drivers are prohibited from making U-turns

C. Drivers are allowed to stop

D. Drivers are allowed to reverse

Answer:B

14、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, what should the driver do due to the low visibility in such weather?

A. Turn on the headlamp and drive slowly

B. Turn on the fog lamp and drive slowly

C. Park in a safe place

D. Drive slowly close to the roadside

Answer:C

15、Having driven a large passenger vehicle (carrying 44 passengers, permitted carrying capacity 44) equipped with sleepers at 44km/hour on a frozen road, at 58 km mark by 500m on 540 County Road in Yanhe County, Mr. Luo sideslipped and left the road, killing 15 people and injuring 27. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Luo commit?

A. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle

B. Speeding

C. Fatigued driving

D. Improper driving

Answer:B

16、Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Guard against the sideslip of motor vehicles

B. Guard against the crossing of pedestrians

C. Speed up and pass through as quickly as possible

D. Continuously sound the horn

Answer:B

17、When a collision occurs on the passenger seat side or the impact is relatively small, which of the following methods is incorrect?

A. Firmly holding the steering wheel

B. Stretching both feet forward

C. Jumping out of the vehicle from one side

D. Leaning body backwards against the seat

Answer:C

18、Which one of the following is the safest way to pass the oncoming vehicle on this road?

A. Driving along the central line

B. Driving with headlamp on

C. Yielding by the right side of the road

D. Yielding by the left side of the oncoming vehicle

Answer:C

19、When there is a sudden braking failure on a downhill road, what should be done by the driver?

A. Driving to an emergency lane and reducing speed to stop

B. Dropping the gear by two positions

C. Changing to the reverse gear to force the vehicle to stop

D. Reducing speed by pulling up the handbrake

Answer:A

20、The sign on the right side warns of crosswind on the mountain pass ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A