您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 海南驾校模拟考试科目一英文版

海南驾校模拟考试科目一英文版

1、An unregistered motorized vehicle should have _________ if it has to run on the road temporarily.

A. certificate of legal origin

B. license plate for temporary moving

C. borrowed license plate

D. certificate of legal unit

Answer:B

2、After starting the engine, it lights to indicate that ______

A. fuel pump abnormal or malfunction

B. ignition system malfunction

C. fuel supply system is abnormal

D. fuel in tank reaches the minimum level

Answer:D

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. slippery section

B. sharp curve

C. test driving section

D. curve section

Answer:A

4、What is the max speed when visibility is less than 50m due to foggy, rainy or snowy?

A. 70km/hr

B. 50km/hr

C. 40km/hr

D. 30km/hr

Answer:D

5、Which kind of vehicle can be driven if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle with automatic transmission?

A. low-speed truck

B. small motor vehicle

C. motorcycle

D. light truck with automatic transmission

Answer:D

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane

B. no going straight and no left turn

C. allowed to go straight and turn left

D. no going straight and no right turn

Answer:B

7、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. minimum speed limit is 80km/hr

B. average speed is 80km/hr

C. maximum speed limit is 80km/hr

D. 80km/hr speed limit ban is lifted

Answer:A

8、When a traffic accident causing human injuries, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

9、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the parties to the accident have no dispute over the fact and cause, they should take photos of the scene or mark the vehicles location when they move the vehicles.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、Whats the meaning of these white rectangle markings?

A. long time parking

B. time limited parking

C. free parking

D. special parking

Answer:B

11、In the course of reversing, the driver should move slowly, observe the conditions on both sides and in the rear and be ready to stop anytime.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、How long is the period of probation of a motor vehicle driver who has applied for a driver license for the first time?

A. 18 months

B. 16 months

C. 12 months

D. 6 months

Answer:C

13、When entering an expressway toll gate, the driver should select a gate where _______.

A. There are more vehicles

B. The red light is on

C. The green light is on

D. Service is temporarily suspended

Answer:C

14、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic safety regulations is ____________.

A. 12 months

B. 24 months

C. 3 months

D. 6 months

Answer:A

15、In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?

A. exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits

B. driving when he is exhausted

C. not buckled up while driving

D. driving after drinking

Answer:D

16、Continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road ________.

A. Can shorten the engines service life

B. Increases the drivers labor intensity

C. Can drastically reduce the braking efficiency due to the rising temperature of the brake

D. Can easily cause vehicle overturn

Answer:C

17、In which situation that a driver cannot drive?

A. after drinking coffee

B. after drinking milk

C. after drinking

D. after drinking tea

Answer:C

18、Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A. special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers

B. horizontal parking space

C. inclined parking space

D. vertical parking space

Answer:B

19、When overtaking on a mountain road, the vehicle should overtake ______.

A. By taking every possible chance

B. By selecting a wide gentle uphill section

C. By selecting a fairly long downhill section

D. By selecting a relatively gentle downhill section

Answer:B

20、What dangerous acts cant the driver conduct when driving downhill?

A. slide the vehicle in the neutral gear

B. driving in lower gear

C. braking to reduce speed

D. changing to the lower gear in advance

Answer:A