铜陵驾考英文版题库
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway
B. public phone on expressway
C. emergency call number on expressway
D. rescue call number on expressway
Answer:D
2、When the driver is suspected of drinking or drunk in a traffic accident, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A. At the former place of his household register
B. At the residential place
C. At the new place of his household register
D. At the location of his household register
Answer:C
4、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major traffic accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death due to his escaping, the driver is subject to a prison term of _________.
A. less than 2 years
B. less than 3 years
C. less than 7 years
D. more than 7 years
Answer:D
5、When encountering children on the road, the driver should _________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly, or stop to yield when necessary
B. Continuously honk to urge
C. Swiftly bypass from one side
D. Speed up and bypass
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of the yellow filled markings on the road?

A. closing to the obstacle
B. closing narrowed road
C. closing the moving obstacle
D. Marking of approaching a narrow road
Answer:A
7、When the driver senses a tire blowout on the road, he should control the direction of the vehicle and use emergency braking to bring the vehicle swiftly to a stop.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、This sign indicates landslide section ahead and bypassing.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
9、If a motorized vehicle breaks down or causes a traffic accident on the expressway and cannot to run normally, the vehicle should be towed by ______.
A. a vehicle passing by
B. a large bus
C. a vehicle traveling together
D. a tow truck
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. minimum speed limit is 80km/hr
B. average speed is 80km/hr
C. maximum speed limit is 80km/hr
D. 80km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
Answer:A
11、Which is correct in this kind of intersection?

A. make a U turn along the left lane
B. cannot make a U turn
C. make a U turn through the middle lane
D. make a U turn inside the intersection
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. indication of the place name of the expressway ending
B. indication of the driving route of the expressway
C. indication of the driving direction of the expressway
D. indication of the location and distance of the expressway
Answer:D
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. danger-avoiding lane
B. emergency lane
C. road shoulder
D. sharp curve
Answer:A
14、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign
B. prohibitive sign
C. indicative sign
D. directional sign
Answer:C
15、When driving a vehicle on the road, the driver should drive safely at the prescribed speed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. overflowing bridge
B. ferry
C. pier
D. overflowing road
Answer:B
17、The contents of subject 2 test for small motor vehicle include Reversing stall parking, stopping at the appointed position and setting off on a slope, pulling over, driving by S-shaped line, sharp turning.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
18、How to turn left at this intersection?

A. along the right side of the center point in the intersection
B. along the left side of the center point in the intersection
C. cover the center point in the intersection
D. can not turn left
Answer:B
19、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer:A
20、The hazard lights can be used when ________
A. encountering traffic congestion
B. following a vehicle on road
C. the vehicle breaks down and stops
D. leading the vehicle behind
Answer:C