蚌埠2026年英文驾照考试题库
1、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. police car on duty
B. large bus or large truck
C. taxis
D. public bus
Answer:A
2、An unregistered motorized vehicle should have _________ if it has to run on the road temporarily.
A. certificate of legal origin
B. license plate for temporary moving
C. borrowed license plate
D. certificate of legal unit
Answer:B
3、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the head and tail fog lights are turned on
B. front and rear width lights are turned on
C. the head lights are turned on
D. the hazard lights are turned on
Answer:B
4、At this position, you may speed up to pass through the section.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、Is there any effective auxiliary method to control the speed while driving on a long downhill road besides braking.
A. Shift to the neutral gear and slide
B. Use the engine to brake
C. Turn off the engine and slide
D. Depress the clutch and slide
Answer:B
6、It lights to indicate that ______

A. ABS system malfunction
B. handbrake is released
C. braking system malfunction
D. handbrake is pulled up
Answer:D
7、When encountering slow-moving vehicles at an intersection that has no traffic signals, the motorized vehicle should pass alternately.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. crosswalk lights
B. watch for pedestrians
C. attention to traffic lights
D. intersection
Answer:C
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for large buses
B. special lane for public buses
C. special lane for Bus Rapid Transit System
D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:B
10、Whats the meaning of the white solid lines at the edge of the carriageway on both sides of the road?

A. Vehicles may cross temporarily
B. Vehicles are not allowed to cross.
C. Motorized vehicles may cross temporarily.
D. Non-motorized vehicles may cross temporarily
Answer:B
11、What kind of violation does the red car have while temporarily stopping here?

A. more than 30cm from roadside
B. stop in the section with no stopping marking
C. less than 30m from gas station
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
12、Whats the role of the prohibitive sign?
A. indicate the vehicles to go ahead
B. warn danger ahead
C. prohibit or restrict from doing
D. tell the direction information
Answer:C
13、Traffic lights are divided into red, green and yellow light.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、What is the role of ABS system when applying emergency braking?

A. cut off the power output
B. control the direction automatically
C. reduce braking inertia
D. prevent wheel blocking
Answer:D
15、If a motorized vehicle driver reaches 12 penalty points during the period of probation, the probation qualification should be revoked.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road ________.
A. Can shorten the engines service life
B. Increases the drivers labor intensity
C. Can drastically reduce the braking efficiency due to the rising temperature of the brake
D. Can easily cause vehicle overturn
Answer:C
17、Driving on the expressway with full signs and marking, the driver should run in the lane and at the speed according to _________.
A. Signs and markings
B. Rules on road traffic safety
C. Vehicle manual
D. Local regulations
Answer:A
18、Whats the meaning of this yellow sign on the road?

A. no U turn
B. no left turn
C. no right turn
D. no going straight
Answer:C
19、Which is subject to a 6-point penalty?
A. violate the traffic lights
B. drive school bus without qualification
C. drive the vehicle which permission is different
D. drive after drink
Answer:A
20、What is the max speed at sharp curve?
A. 20km/hr
B. 30km/hr
C. 40km/hr
D. 50km/hr
Answer:B