您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 天水学车英语

天水学车英语

1、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. large bus or large truck

B. fire engine on duty

C. public bus

D. taxis

Answer:B

2、When the green light at a congested intersection is on, the vehicles _______.

A. May directly enter the intersection

B. Cannot enter the intersection

C. May pass the intersection by borrowing the opposite lane

D. Enter the intersection if it is safe to do so

Answer:B

3、You may not use the turn signal when you change to the right lane.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. U turn lane

B. bypassing lane

C. lanes for going in different directions

D. left-turn lane

Answer:A

5、When a vehicle changes lane, the driver only needs to turn on the turn signal before rapidly entering the new lane.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、How to do when encountering this situation of waiting in line?

A. cross the solid line from left side to overtake

B. overtake from both sides as will

C. wait in line

D. borrow the lane from right side to overtake

Answer:C

7、Whats the meaning of this yellow sign on the road?

A. no U turn

B. no left turn

C. no right turn

D. no going straight

Answer:C

8、Before a motorized vehicle overtakes, the driver should turn on the left-turn signal, use the high and low beam lights alternately or honk in advance.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

9、How to use lights in this weather condition?

A. use high beam lights

B. use fog lights

C. not use any light

D. turn on the right-turn signal

Answer:B

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides

B. Passing by the right side

C. Passing by the left side

D. Passing is prohibited

Answer:B

11、If the license plate of a motorized vehicle has been destroyed, the owner of the vehicle should apply for reissuing or changing to the vehicle management station at the registration place.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. wait to turn left

B. pull over

C. turn right

D. reduce speed and pass slowly

Answer:C

13、The reason that a road destroyed by flood affects safe driving and smooth passage is __.

A. The road grip becomes stronger

B. It is impossible to see the hidden holes and bumps in road surface

C. The visibility become lower and blurs the field of vision

D. The sunshine reflection blurs the view

Answer:B

14、The main feature of pedestrians participating in road traffic is that _________.

A. They move slowly

B. They like to get together and look on

C. They walk around at will and can easily change directions

D. All the above

Answer:C

15、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen wiper and washer

B. the rear window defrosting or defogging

C. the rear window wiper and washer

D. the windscreen defrosting or defogging

Answer:C

16、How to turn left at this intersection?

A. along the right side of the center point in the intersection

B. along the left side of the center point in the intersection

C. cover the center point in the intersection

D. can not turn left

Answer:B

17、Which is correct if a vehicle breaks down and is difficult to move?

A. turn on the hazard lights

B. turn on all the lights of the vehicle

C. forbid the passengers to get off

D. place a warning sign in front of the vehicle

Answer:A

18、No running into the middle lane when encountering this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the tail fog light is turned on

B. the low beam light is turned on

C. the high beam light is turned on

D. the head fog light is turned on

Answer:D

20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides

B. Passing is prohibited

C. Passing by the left side

D. Passing by the right side

Answer:A