无锡2026考驾驶证英语题库
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway toll station
B. expressway checkpoint
C. toll station with ETC
D. expressway card-getting point
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. going straight or U turn
B. going straight or left turn
C. going straight or changing to left lane
D. left turn or U turn
Answer:B
3、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. wait to turn left
B. pull over
C. turn left
D. turn right
Answer:C
4、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the party should leave the scene on his own but he does not leave, the traffic police can not order him to leave.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、The traffic lights allow the vehicle to ______

A. turn right
B. stop and wait
C. turn left
D. go straight
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. section narrows on both sides
B. section for speed test
C. section for ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
D. pay attentions to keeping distance
Answer:D
7、What does this symbol indicate?

A. luggage compartment is opened
B. door of one side is opened
C. engine compartment is opened
D. cover of fuel tank is opened
Answer:A
8、A driver applies for the driving license for the first time and is during the period of probation, he can drive a motorized vehicle on expressway alone.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
9、When driving at night, the driver should try as much as possible to avoid overtaking. When he really needs to overtake, he may switch the high and low beam lights to alert the vehicle in front.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of the white broken lines area on the far left side?

A. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
B. special lane for small buses
C. special lane for taxis with no passenger
D. special lane for large buses
Answer:A
11、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn right
B. pull over
C. turn left
D. stop
Answer:D
12、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:A
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. rescue call number on expressway
B. service call number on expressway
C. police call number on expressway
D. traffic radio frequency on expressway
Answer:D
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. category of a tourist area
C. direction of a tourist area
D. symbol of a tourist area
Answer:C
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane
B. no going straight and no left turn
C. allowed to go straight and turn left
D. no going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
16、When driving slowly in a congested road, the driver should ________ if another vehicle forcefully cuts in.
A. Honk to warn it against cutting in
B. Speed up to closely follow the vehicle in front and refuse to allow it to cut in
C. Squeeze the cutting-in vehicle to force it to leave
D. Voluntarily yield to ensure safe driving
Answer:D
17、A driver who drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle is subject to ______ .
A. being held for criminal liabilities according to law
B. a fine of 200 yuan ~ 2,000 yuan
C. being revoked the vehicle license
D. being detained for less than 15 days
Answer:B
18、What pedal is it?

A. clutch pedal
B. brake pedal
C. handbrake
D. accelerator pedal
Answer:A
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no entering the intersection
B. no right turn
C. no changing lane
D. no U turn
Answer:B
20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and left turn
B. going straight and right turn
C. no going straight and no right turn
D. left turn and right turn only
Answer:B