鸡西科目一英文试题
1、Whats the meaning of the area between two yellow broken lines in the circle?

A. special lane for operating buses
B. special lane for large buses
C. special lane for taxis
D. special lane for public buses
Answer:D
2、Cannot make a U turn in this section.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、Which kind of vehicle can be driven if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle?
A. low-speed truck
B. midsize bus
C. motor tricycle
D. self-propelled wheeled machinery
Answer:A
4、What is this traffic sign?

A. slippery section
B. sharp curve
C. inverse curve
D. continuous curves
Answer:C
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. muddy road
B. low-lying road
C. overflowing road
D. ferry
Answer:C
6、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.
A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection
B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection
C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow
D. Before the stop line at the intersection
Answer:C
7、A vehicle running on an expressway may frequently change lanes.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. direction of a tourist area
C. symbol of a tourist area
D. category of a tourist area
Answer:A
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no changing lane
B. no left turn
C. no going straight
D. no U turn
Answer:D
10、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.
A. Continuously and strongly depress
B. Intermittently and strongly depress
C. Continuously and gently depress
D. Intermittently and gently depress
Answer:D
11、Whats the meaning of the yellow marking on the road?

A. gradual road width
B. more carriageways
C. closing to obstacle
D. construction section indication
Answer:A
12、A motorized vehicle driver who uses other motorized vehicles license plate and vehicle license is subject to a 3-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
13、When crossing each other at night, how far should change the high beam lights to low beam lights?
A. not need to change lights
B. beyond 150m
C. within 100m
D. within 50m
Answer:B
14、A vehicle may stop on the ramp of an expressway.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、What kind of sign is it?

A. directional sign
B. indicative sign
C. prohibitive sign
D. warning sign
Answer:A
16、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
D. Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead
Answer:D
17、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen wiper and washer
B. the rear window defrosting or defogging
C. the rear window wiper and washer
D. the windscreen defrosting or defogging
Answer:C
18、Whats the meaning of the yellow mark on the road?

A. no going straight
B. allowed to make a U turn
C. no U turn
D. no making a turn
Answer:C
19、When encountering stopping in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front at an intersection where lanes are reduced, the motorized vehicle should _________.
A. enter the intersection from road shoulder by the right side of the vehicle in front
B. enter the intersection from the side of interspace
C. pass alternately with one vehicle each lane to enter the intersection
D. change to left lane and cut in to enter the intersection
Answer:C
20、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. indicate going straight or turning right
B. indicate turning right or making a U turn
C. indicate going straight or changing to right lane
D. indicate going straight or making a U turn
Answer:A