您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 茂名驾考英文版

茂名驾考英文版

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lanes for going in different directions

B. lane for both U turn and left turn

C. the lane of no left turn and no U turn

D. lane for both going straight and left turn

Answer:B

2、It lights when turning on the front fog light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides

B. Passing by the right side

C. Passing by the left side

D. Passing is prohibited

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this figure mark on the road?

A. a mark of keeping distance

B. a mark of minimum distance

C. a mark of speed limit

D. a mark of road number

Answer:C

5、How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.

A. 6 months

B. 12 months

C. 2 years

D. 3 months

Answer:B

6、How to run in this situation?

A. stop and yield to the opposite car

B. turn on the left-turn signal and run on the left side

C. turn on the head lights to let the other side yield

D. speed up to bypass the obstacle and then cross the other vehicle

Answer:A

7、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. wait to turn left

B. pull over

C. reduce speed and pass slowly

D. turn left

Answer:D

8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for small vehicles

B. special lane for small vehicles

C. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles

D. lane for motorized vehicles

Answer:D

9、You have the priviledged passing right of way at the intersection in this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、How to go straight when encountering this traffic light at the intersection?

A. enter the intersection to wait

B. turn left

C. speed up and pass straight

D. can not exceed the stop line

Answer:D

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed in tunnel

B. turn on the high beam lights in tunnel

C. turn on the light in tunnel

D. width light in tunnel

Answer:C

12、The doors of both sides are not closed if it lights.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

13、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been revoked, the traffic police will detain the driving license.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. tunnel entry

B. observatory

C. mind side wind

D. wind vane

Answer:C

15、What kind of violation does this vehicle on road have?

A. not hang the license plate as required

B. deliberately cover the license plate

C. occupy the lane for non-motorized vehicles

D. run in the opposite direction

Answer:B

16、What does the traffic light mean?

A. allowed to pass

B. draw attention

C. intersection warning

D. prohibited from passing

Answer:D

17、What kind of marking are the double yellow solid lines in the middle of the road?

A. auxiliary marking

B. warning sign

C. prohibitive marking

D. indicative marking

Answer:C

18、Driving a small passenger vehicle at 100km/hr on the expressway, the minimum distance from the vehicle in front is _____ .

A. not less than 20 meters

B. not less than 10 meters

C. not less than 50 meters

D. not less than 30 meters

Answer:C

19、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he should be held for _________.

A. criminal liability

B. civil liability

C. direct liability

D. economic liability

Answer:A

20、When a vehicle is being overtaken by another vehicle, and there is a vehicle following behind, the driver should _____.

A. continue to speed up and run

B. turn slightly to the right side, keep a safe horizontal distance

C. run by road center

D. speed up to the right side to yield

Answer:B