荆门驾驶考试的英文题
1、How to pass this intersection?

A. not reduce speed to pass
B. speed up to pass as soon as possible
C. slide over in the neutral gear
D. reduce speed or stop to observe
Answer:D
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. internal car park
B. special car park
C. uncovered car park
D. indoor car park
Answer:C
4、For a driver who drivers a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides being detained by the traffic management department of the public security organ till he/she sobers up, what will he/she be subject to?
A. Temporary detainment of the motor vehicle
B. Temporary detainment of the driving license
C. Revocation of the motor vehicle driving license
D. He/she will be banned from driving for life
Answer:C
5、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A. 3-point penalty
B. 2-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
6、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. window glasses of both sides
B. electric door
C. door unlock
D. child safety lock
Answer:C
7、How far should be the distance from the vehicle in front at the speed of more than 100 km/hr when driving a small passenger vehicle on the expressway?
A. more than 50 meters
B. more than 60 meters
C. more than 100 meters
D. more than 80 meters
Answer:C
8、What to do besides controlling speed less than 20km/hr when the visibility is lower than 50 meters on the expressway?
A. run in the emergency lane
B. leave the expressway as soon as possible
C. stop by the roadside as soon as possible
D. run slowly in the road shoulder
Answer:B
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway toll station
B. expressway checkpoint
C. toll station with ETC
D. expressway card-getting point
Answer:C
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Y-shaped intersection
B. T-shaped intersection
C. intersection
D. ring intersection
Answer:B
11、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no yielding
B. yield while crossing each other
C. reduce speed and yield
D. stop to yield
Answer:C
13、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
D. Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead
Answer:D
14、A motorized vehicle driver who drives the vehicle which permission is different is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer:D
15、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been detained, the traffic police will serve an oral warning.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
16、The driving license of 10-year validity will be issued if the penalty points never reached 12 points in every scoring cycle during the 6-year validity of the license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
17、You have the priviledged passing right of way at the intersection in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、How to drive through the intersection without traffic lights?
A. reduce speed and go slowly
B. speed up and pass
C. let large vehicle go first
D. let the left vehicle go first
Answer:A
19、The front safety bags play a fully protective role when used in conjunction with ______

A. ABS system
B. seat belt
C. safety pillow of the chair
D. safety glasses
Answer:B
20、What is the max speed on this city road?

A. 40km/hr
B. 30km/hr
C. 50km/hr
D. 70km/hr
Answer:B