您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 新疆摩托车科目四题库英文

新疆摩托车科目四题库英文

1、When a motor vehicle passes over an overflowing bridge, what should the driver do after stopping and observing closely?

A. Change to a high gear and pass rapidly

B. Constantly observe the changes of the flow

C. Prepare to stop at any time

D. Change to a low gear and pass through at a constant speed

Answer:D

2、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Watch for pedestrians

B. Watch for children

C. School area

D. Crosswalk

Answer:A

3、When passing a sharp curve, motor vehicle drivers may overtake if there are few other vehicles on the road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

4、When encountering children on the road, the driver should _________.

A. Reduce speed and go slowly, or stop to yield when necessary

B. Continuously honk to urge

C. Swiftly bypass from one side

D. Speed up and bypass

Answer:A

5、What are the main reason for not applying emergency braking when driving on rainy days?

A. Increase fuel consumption

B. Reduce fuel consumption

C. The tires can easily spin

D. Easy to cause rear-end collision

Answer:CD

6、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on the left side

B. Narrow bridge

C. Narrow road

D. Road narrows on the right side

Answer:B

7、What marking is the road mark?

A. Crosswalk ahead

B. Intersection ahead

C. Reduce speed and yield ahead

D. Stop to yield ahead

Answer:A

8、When a wounded person is under the wheel or cargo, the wrong method is to pull the limbs of the wounded.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

9、When the wounded person is suffering main artery bleeding, where should the rescue personnel press by thumb to stop the bleeding?

A. The artery near the heart

B. The artery lower to the wound

C. The artery further from the heart

D. The artery in the center of the wound

Answer:A

10、When the engine suddenly stalls on the road, what should the driver do?

A. Stop the vehicle and overhaul it immediately

B. Immediately turn on the hazard lamps

C. Move the vehicle to a place where it will not obstruct the traffic flow

D. Set up a breakdown warning sign

Answer:BCD

11、When the vehicles cross each other at night, what should the driver do if the vehicle coming in the opposite direction don?ˉt turn off the high beam light?

A. Reduce speed for yield or stop on the right side.

B. Continuous change lights to remind the vehicle coming in the opposite direction

C. Turn on the high lights and force the coming car to change the lights

D. Move his sight to the right side to evade the light

Answer:ABC

12、Under such circumstances, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to yield to the pedestrians politely?

A. Set off after pedestrians pass

B. Set off and bypass in front of the pedestrians

C. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

D. Set off and approach the pedestrians slowly

Answer:A

13、When approaching a vehicle on a narrow slope, which one of the following ways is correct?

A. The descending vehicle yields to the ascending

B. The vehicle which is further from the slope crest should yield

C. The ascending vehicle yields to the descending

D. If the descending vehicle has reached the midpoint while the ascending vehicle has not yet set out, the descending vehicle must yield.

Answer:A

14、Before driving, it is necessary to check whether the cooling liquid, engine oil and fuel oil, are leaking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

15、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. The lane for non-motorized vehicles

B. The special lane for motorcycles

C. The special lane for battery bicycles

D. the special lane for bicycles

Answer:A

16、In which of the following ways can motor vehicles avoid a tire burst?

A. Lowering tire pressure

B. Checking tires regularly

C. Removing foreign matters from the tire tread grooves timely

D. Replacing the tires that have cracks or deep cuts

Answer:BCD

17、Which of the following method is correct to rescue an unconscious person?

A. Apply cardio-pulmonaryresuscitation immediately

B. Press the philtrum of the wounded person with force

C. Continuously slap the face of the wounded person

D. Check the breath of the wounded person before other emergency treatments

Answer:D

18、While driving a motorcycle, nothing is permitted to hang on the handlebars.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、When rescuing a wounded person suffering from bone fracture, which of the following should be kept in mind?

A. Immediately send him/her to the hospital on a stretcher

B. Properly change the original posture when the injured person wounded

C. Dress the fracture with a bandage

D. Do not move the fractured body-part

Answer:D

20、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane

B. No going straight and no left turn

C. Allowed to go straight and change to left lane

D. No going straight and no right turn

Answer:D