白山英文版驾照考试题库
1、What is the Minimum speed on this expressway?

A. 100km/hr
B. 80km/hr
C. 60km/hr
D. 50km/hr
Answer:C
2、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B
3、If the drivers accumulated penalty points reach the stipulated limit, he will be _______ by the traffic control department of the public security organ.
A. detained for less than 15 days
B. banned for lifetime from driving
C. educated on the law and regulations and take the exam again
D. held for criminal liabilities according to law
Answer:C
4、Which kind of vehicle can be driven if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle?
A. low-speed truck
B. midsize bus
C. motor tricycle
D. self-propelled wheeled machinery
Answer:A
5、A person who falsifies, alters driving license or uses falsified, altered driving license, and if his act constitutes a crime, he should be held for criminal liabilities according to law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、Which part does this switch control?

A. windscreen defogger
B. windscreen wiper
C. the hazard lights
D. devices of lights and signals
Answer:B
7、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign
B. directional sign
C. indicative sign
D. prohibitive sign
Answer:A
8、This sign reminds strong side wind ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
9、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. the vehicle is making a stop
B. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
C. the vehicle is taking a U turn
D. the vehicle is running normally
Answer:C
10、What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes
B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly
C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes
D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front
Answer:D
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. low-lying road
B. hump bridge
C. bump road
D. high outburst road
Answer:C
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane
B. no going straight and no left turn
C. allowed to go straight and change to left lane
D. no going straight and no right turn
Answer:D
13、In this case, by the right side of the bus lane to overtake.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
14、It lights when the handbrake is pulled up.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for pedestrians
B. watch for children
C. school area
D. crosswalk
Answer:A
16、What marking is the white broken line on the road?

A. central line of opposite lanes which is prohibited from crossing
B. central line of opposite lanes which is restricted from crossing
C. central dividing line of the one-way road lanes
D. central line of same direction lanes which is allowed to cross
Answer:D
17、When the tire pressure is too low, the fast-running tire can change its shape like waves and increase its temperature, which in turn can cause ________.
A. Even lower tire pressure
B. Increases resistance to the vehicle
C. Tire blowout
D. Unstable tire pressure
Answer:C
18、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?
A. maintain the original speed
B. speed up
C. reduce speed, move to the right side and yield
D. immediately stop and yield
Answer:C
19、Which is correct in this kind of intersection?

A. make a U turn along the left lane
B. cannot make a U turn
C. make a U turn through the middle lane
D. make a U turn inside the intersection
Answer:B
20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going and left-turn lane
B. straight-going and side road exit lane
C. lane for both going straight and right turn
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:C