中山摩托车科目四英文题库
1、when passing an intersection without traffic lights, the driver finds people are crossing the street, the wrong measure for the driver to take is to __________.
A. Reduce speed or stop and yield
B. Honk to urge the pedestrians
C. Bypass
D. Weave through the pedestrians
Answer:BCD
2、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Accident-prone section
B. Construction section
C. Reducing speed and going slowly section
D. Jammed section
Answer:A
3、Which of the following method is correct to rescue an unconscious person?
A. Apply cardio-pulmonaryresuscitation immediately
B. Press the philtrum of the wounded person with force
C. Continuously slap the face of the wounded person
D. Check the breath of the wounded person before other emergency treatments
Answer:D
4、When rescuing a person sustaining full-body burns the rescue personnel may spray cool water to his body to put out the fire.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Downhill section on right side
B. Driving by the right side of the road
C. Stopping by the right side of the road
D. Right turn only
Answer:B
6、What should the driver do when he/she sees this sign on the road?

A. Use emergency braking
B. Slow down and take a look
C. Sound the horn intermittently
D. Prepare to bypass
Answer:B
7、When driving a motor vehicle following anther vehicle, What should the driver pay attention to?
A. When following a taxi, it is necessary to prevent it from pulling over at any time to get on and off passengers.
B. For large trucks loaded with goods, we should increase the distance between cars and avoid long time follow ups to prevent the risk of cargo spilling and blind areas.
C. When the current side of the vehicle has an internship sign, it should increase the distance with the vehicle to prevent the front vehicle emergency braking.
D. Follow a vehicle in foggy weather, pay attention to the emergency braking of the front vehicle
Answer:ABCD
8、When the vehicles cross each other at night, what should the driver do if the vehicle coming in the opposite direction always use the high beam light.
A. Continuous change lights and honk to remind the vehicle coming in the opposite direction
B. Turn on the high beam light
C. Reduce speed or driving on the right side.
D. Move his sight to the right side to evade the light
Answer:CD
9、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing
B. Driving at reduced speed
C. Time limit for entering
D. No entering
Answer:A
10、When a fast-running vehicle makes a sharp turn, it can very easily cause side collision or an overturn due to the centrifugal force.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No long time honking
B. Honk discontinuously
C. Reduce speed and honk
D. No honking
Answer:D
12、The wrong method to rescue a poisoned person in a traffic accident is to ______.
A. Bring him to a place where air is fresh
B. Take off clothes that are exposed to toxic air
C. Clean exposed areas with clean water
D. Stay in the original place and wait for the rescue personnel
Answer:D
13、When the wounded person is suffering main artery bleeding, where should the rescue personnel press by thumb to stop the bleeding?
A. The artery near the heart
B. The artery lower to the wound
C. The artery further from the heart
D. The artery in the center of the wound
Answer:A
14、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. The lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. The special lane for motorcycles
C. The special lane for battery bicycles
D. the special lane for bicycles
Answer:A
15、When encountering children on the road, the driver should _________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly, or stop to yield when necessary
B. Continuously honk to urge
C. Swiftly bypass from one side
D. Speed up and bypass
Answer:A
16、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Special lane for small vehicles
B. Special lane for motorized vehicles
C. Special lane for taxis
D. Special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:D
17、When a tire blowout on the road, the driver should control the direction of the vehicle and use emergency braking to bring the motorcycle swiftly to a stop.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、When encountering pedestrians slowly cross the road in a residential area, the driver should sound the horn continuously.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
19、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow, the motor vehicle may spin or slide when increasing the speed urgently, due to the loss of vehicle stability.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、How to drive a car safely when the sight of rain, snow, fog is not clear or the road is slippery?
A. Increase the horizontal distance
B. Reduce speed and run
C. Speed up and run
D. Stop to yield when necessary
Answer:ABD