您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 岳阳摩托车科目四英语试题

岳阳摩托车科目四英语试题

1、Which of the following is a basic requirement for rescuing the injured at the scene of a traffic accident?

A. Treat wounds first and safe life later

B. Save life first and treat wounds later

C. Help lightly wounded persons first

D. Help seriously wounded persons later

Answer:B

2、Which of the following is an inflammable solid material?

A. Matches

B. Fireworks

C. Calcium carbide

D. Explosives

Answer:A

3、When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. If there is only one motor vehicle lane in each direction, motor vehicle drivers behind the bus should stop and wait.

B. If there are two motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may overtake the bus at a lower speed

C. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the middle lane behind the bus should stop and wait

D. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may pass at a lower speed

Answer:ACD

4、When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?

A. Unstable tire pressure

B. Even lower tire pressure

C. Driving resistance increases

D. Tire burst

Answer:D

5、What should the motor vehicle driver do when the motor vehicle encounters the crosswalk in thissituation?

A. Slow down and pass

B. Speed up and pass

C. Sound the horn and pass

D. Stop immediately

Answer:A

6、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, what should the driver do due to the low visibility in such weather?

A. Turn on the headlamp and drive slowly

B. Turn on the fog lamp and drive slowl

C. Park in a safe place

D. Drive slowly close to the roadside

Answer:C

7、When encountering children on the road, the driver should _________.

A. Reduce speed and go slowly, or stop to yield when necessary

B. Continuously honk to urge

C. Swiftly bypass from one side

D. Speed up and bypass

Answer:A

8、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?

A. Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake

B. Accelerating and continuing to overtake

C. Refraining from overtaking

D. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake

Answer:C

9、What should the driver do when the motor vehicle counters this situation?

A. Sound the horn continuously to warn

B. Speed up and bypass from the front

C. Slow down when encountering any risks

D. Slow down voluntarily and yield

Answer:D

10、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing

B. Driving at reduced speed

C. Time limit for entering

D. No entering

Answer:A

11、When rescuing a wounded person in an emergency, it is necessary to firstly stop the bleeding by compression before other methods are taken according to the conditions of bleeding.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、What are the driving behaviors that cause accidents when a motor vehicle turns to a turning road?

A. Vehicles occupy opposite lanes

B. Turn the steering wheel sharply in the bend

C. Do not slow down before turning

D. Motor vehicles drive on the right side of the road

Answer:ABC

13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane

B. No going straight and no left turn

C. Allowed to go straight and change to left lane

D. No going straight and no right turn

Answer:D

14、When a gas tanker is leaking heavily, which of the following measures is wrong?

A. Cut off the power

B. Wear gas mask and protect gloves

C. Turn off the valve to stop leaking

D. Evacuate people to the leeward side

Answer:D

15、Motor vehicle drivers may borrow a special lane for other vehicle types, if one exists, to overtake.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

16、When a vehicle stops temporarily at the roadside at night, the wrong measure is to ______.

A. Turn on the warning flash light

B. Turn on the contour light

C. Turn on the high beam light

D. Turn off all lights

Answer:CD

17、Which lamp should be used when motor vehicles pass hrough an intersection at night where there is no traffic light signal?

A. High-beam

B. Low-beam

C. Hazard lamps

D. High-beam and low-beam should be used alternatively

Answer:D

18、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Intersection

B. Ring intersection

C. T-shaped intersection

D. Y-shaped intersection

Answer:A

19、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Watch for pedestrians

B. Watch for children

C. School area

D. Crosswalk

Answer:A

20、Dangerous chemicals possess the characteristics of explosion, inflammation, poison, erosion and radiation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A