德宏摩托车驾照科目四考试英语试题
1、Gun powder, explosives and detonating powder belong to which of the following dangerous chemicals?
A. Oxidizing materials
B. Inflammable solid materials
C. Explosives
D. Self-igniting articles
Answer:C
2、Driving a motor vehicle in the downhill section of a mountain road avoids overtaking as much as possible because _______.
A. Vehicle resistance in downhill section is very high
B. Vehicles on downhill sections are more difficult to control than on flat roads due to gravity.
C. In downhill section, the front speed is faster and it is difficult to overtake.
D. Vehicles on downhill sections tend to be too fast due to gravity
Answer:BD
3、When driving on a muddy road, what should the driver do?
A. Try to avoid using the foot brake
B. Stop and observe the road ahead
C. Avoid shifting halfway as much as possible
D. Put in low gear ahead of time
Answer:ABCD
4、When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?
A. Coast in neutral gear
B. Depress the clutch and coast
C. Use the engine to brake
D. Depress the brake pedal continuously
Answer:C
5、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No entering the intersection
B. No right turn
C. No changing lane
D. No U turn
Answer:B
6、When there is no bandage for rescuing a wounded person, which of the following measures is wrong?
A. Dress the wounds with a handkerchief
B. Dress the wounds with a towe
C. Dress the wounds with cotton clothes
D. Dress the wounds with string
Answer:D
7、What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?
A. Shorten the engine?ˉs service life
B. Make the driver feel tired
C. Easily cause the vehicle to overturn
D. Reduce the braking efficiency
Answer:D
8、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main driving lane, he/she should refrain from applying emergency braking so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the vehicle behind.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
9、When a motorcycle goes downhill, it may fully use the neutral gear and slide.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
10、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Stop to yield
B. No stopping temporarily
C. No entry
D. No long stopping
Answer:A
11、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Driving at reduced speed in the section of 40 meters
B. Minimum speed is 40km/hr
C. Maximum speed is 40km/hr
D. 40km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
Answer:D
12、The first-aid measure to rescue a poisoned person is to _______.
A. Take warming-up measures
B. Bring him to a place where air is fresh
C. Give him artificial respiration
D. Depress the heart over the chest
Answer:B
13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Watch for danger
C. Jammed section
D. Accident-prone section
Answer:B
14、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Bypass from left side
B. Continuous curves
C. Sharp left curve
D. Sharp right curve
Answer:C
15、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Watch for long time honking
B. An unmanned level crossing
C. A manned level crossing
D. Multi-crossing of railway and road
Answer:B
16、When an erosive material catches fire, it should not be put out with water cannon.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
17、When seeing this sign, the driver should reduce speed and observe the road conditions.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
18、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane
B. No going straight and no left turn
C. Allowed to go straight and turn left
D. No going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
19、When the vehicles cross each other at night, what should the driver do if the vehicle coming in the opposite direction always use the high beam light.
A. Continuous change lights and honk to remind the vehicle coming in the opposite direction
B. Turn on the high beam light
C. Reduce speed or driving on the right side.
D. Move his sight to the right side to evade the light
Answer:CD
20、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Accident-prone section
B. Construction section
C. Reducing speed and going slowly section
D. Jammed section
Answer:A