湖南科目一模拟考试英文版
1、The driver who drives after drunk is subject to ______
A. a criminal restriction and a fine
B. a prison term of more than 2 years
C. a criminal detention and a fine
D. a prison term of less than 2 years
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road
B. low-lying road
C. high outburst road
D. hump bridge
Answer:B
3、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the tail fog light is turned on
B. the low beam light is turned on
C. the high beam light is turned on
D. the head fog light is turned on
Answer:B
4、One shall not drive a motorized vehicle during the period of deferred license checking due to military service, abroad and other reasons.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、When passing an unmanned level crossing, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Reduce speed and pass
C. Maintain the speed and pass
D. Stop, look and pass
Answer:D
6、For a driver who drives a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides revoking his/her driving license, how long will he/she be banned from re-obtaining a motor vehicle driving license?
A. 1 year
B. 2 year
C. 5 year
D. 10 year
Answer:C
7、When encountering school children crossing the road in a queue, the driver should ______.
A. Speed up in advance and pass forcefully
B. Stop to yield
C. Reduce speed and go slowly
D. Continuously honk to urge them
Answer:B
8、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr
B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr
C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr
Answer:D
9、When the vehicle has changed its direction due to a front tire blowout on the road, the driver should firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands to ensure the vehicle goes straight.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B
11、The main impact of the road conditions at night on safe driving is ________.
A. The visibility is low and unfavorable for observing road traffic conditions
B. The road surface is complex and changing
C. The physical strength of the driver decreases
D. The driver can easily have impulse and illusion
Answer:A
12、When a vehicle reaches a sharp curve, the driver should _______.
A. Brake suddenly and go slowly
B. Drive along the outer side of the curve
C. Fully reduce speed and drive on the right side
D. Go forward by borrowing the opposite lane
Answer:C
13、What kind of violation does the vehicle have while temporarily stopping by the roadside?

A. stop in the crosswalk
B. stop more than 30cm from the roadside
C. stop in the section with no stopping marking
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:A
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. section narrows on both sides
B. section for speed test
C. section for ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
D. pay attentions to keeping distance
Answer:D
15、The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is 6 years.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、How to use lights when overtaking at night?
A. turn off the high beam light
B. turn on high beam lights
C. use fog lights
D. using the high and low beam lights alternately
Answer:D
17、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer:A
18、The act of this small passenger vehicle to enter the expressway lane is correct.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
19、When the driver is suspected of drinking or drunk in a traffic accident, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、From which side to overtake?

A. both sides
B. right side
C. left side
D. the side with no obstacle
Answer:C