您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 资阳2026考驾驶证英文试题

资阳2026考驾驶证英文试题

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. section narrows on both sides

B. section for speed test

C. section for ascertaining the distance between the vehicles

D. pay attentions to keeping distance

Answer:D

2、Whats the role of the indicative marking?

A. No passing

B. indicate vehicles to pass

C. restrict from passing

D. warn and remind

Answer:B

3、A vehicle is not allowed to make a U turn on the ramp of an expressway.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

4、The traffic lights allow the vehicle to ______

A. turn right

B. stop and wait

C. turn left

D. go straight

Answer:A

5、When driving during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang _____ on the rear part of the vehicle

A. a mark of avoiding with care

B. a mark of paying attention of beginner

C. a uniform probation mark

D. a mark of paying attention of vehicle distance

Answer:C

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for small vehicles

B. special lane for motorized vehicles

C. special lane for taxis

D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles

Answer:D

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. embankment road

B. dangerous hillside road

C. rock-falling road

D. cliffside road

Answer:B

8、Which is correct if a vehicle breaks down and is difficult to move?

A. turn on the hazard lights

B. turn on all the lights of the vehicle

C. forbid the passengers to get off

D. place a warning sign in front of the vehicle

Answer:A

9、It lights to indicate that ______

A. handbrake released

B. foot brake failure

C. braking system is abnormal

D. the brake pedal does not return back

Answer:C

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane

B. no going straight and no left turn

C. allowed to go straight and change to left lane

D. no going straight and no right turn

Answer:D

11、When a motorized vehicle driving license is lost or destroyed to be unrecognizable, the driver should apply to the issuing vehicle management station for a reissue.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane

B. U turn lane

C. left-turn lane

D. straight-going lane

Answer:D

13、How to run at this position when leaving the expressway?

A. enter the deceleration lane

B. keep running forward

C. keep the speed at 100km/hr

D. reduce the speed to less than 40km/hr

Answer:A

14、On which kind of city road a vehicle is not allowed to overtake?

A. main streets

B. one-way section

C. section with heavy traffic flow

D. two one-way lanes

Answer:C

15、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the tail fog light is turned on

B. the low beam light is turned on

C. the high beam light is turned on

D. the head fog light is turned on

Answer:B

16、A motorized vehicle driver who drives the vehicle which permission is different is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 6-point penalty

D. 12-point penalty

Answer:D

17、How to cross each other on a narrow mountain road without the central dividing line?

A. The vehicle not close to the mountain goes first

B. The vehicle close to the mountain goes first

C. The empty vehicle goes first

D. The slow-moving vehicle goes first

Answer:A

18、When driving in a heavy rain, the driver should control the speed to avoid the danger arising from water slide.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reducing speed 40m ahead

B. minimum speed is 40km/hr

C. axle weight limit is 40 tons

D. maximum speed limit is 40km/hr

Answer:D

20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. line guide signs

B. lane merging guide signs

C. lane branching guide signs

D. turning guide signs

Answer:A