湘潭驾考科目一英文版试题
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides
B. Passing by the right side
C. Passing by the left side
D. Passing is prohibited
Answer:B
2、When the tire pressure is too low, the fast-running tire can change its shape like waves and increase its temperature, which in turn can cause ________.
A. Even lower tire pressure
B. Increases resistance to the vehicle
C. Tire blowout
D. Unstable tire pressure
Answer:C
3、When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.
A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally
B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield
C. Speed up and go forward by the right side
D. Yield to the other side as much as possible
Answer:D
4、This sign reminds dangerous hillside road ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、What will be subject to if submitting false materials to apply for driving license?
A. a 20~200 yuan fine
B. disqualification for applying for
C. cannot re-apply for within 1 year
D. cannot re-apply for within 2 years
Answer:C
6、Stopping the vehicle temporarily in the crosswalk is the act of violation of the law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、This traffic light means ______

A. intersection warning
B. no passing
C. draw attention
D. allow to pass
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. category of a tourist area
C. direction of a tourist area
D. symbol of a tourist area
Answer:C
9、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to make a U turn at the level crossing, bridge, steep slope, tunnel or dangerous road section.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、When driving in icy and snowy weather, ________.
A. The braking distance becomes longer
B. The resistance to slide becomes larger
C. The braking performance does not change
D. The road grip becomes stronger
Answer:A
11、What is the max speed on this highway?

A. 30km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 50km/hr
D. 70km/hr
Answer:D
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. water channel
B. bridge
C. tunnel
D. Culvert
Answer:C
13、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. indicate going straight or turning right
B. indicate turning right or making a U turn
C. indicate going straight or changing to right lane
D. indicate going straight or making a U turn
Answer:A
14、What kind of marking is the yellow broken line in the center of the road?

A. indicative marking
B. prohibitive marking
C. warning sign
D. auxiliary marking
Answer:A
15、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is suspected of using the label of insurance from other vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of this figure mark on the road?

A. a mark of keeping distance
B. a mark of minimum distance
C. a mark of speed limit
D. a mark of road number
Answer:C
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn at intersection
B. no changing lane from both sides
C. no left or right turn
D. no going straight
Answer:C
18、What is the max speed on the expressway when the visibility is lower than 100 meters?
A. less than 40km/hr
B. less than 60km/hr
C. less than 80km/hr
D. less than 90km/hr
Answer:A
19、A motorized vehicle driver who illegally occupies the emergency lane on the expressway is subject to a 6-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、It lights while driving to indicate that ______

A. engine temperature is too high
B. engine cooling system malfunction
C. engine lubrication system malfunction
D. engine temperature is too low
Answer:A