安庆考驾驶证英文题库
1、From which side to overtake?

A. both sides
B. right side
C. left side
D. the side with no obstacle
Answer:C
2、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the intersection.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、Which is correct to use lights on rainy day when following a vehicle?

A. use high beam lights
B. cannot use the low beam lights
C. cannot use the high beam light
D. use fog lights
Answer:C
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. customs inspection
B. stop-for-inspection
C. frontier inspection
D. no passing
Answer:B
5、It lights when turning on the front low beam lights.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
6、Speeding up to go though the intersection before the light turns to red in this case.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
7、It lights to indicate that ______

A. front and rear width lights light on
B. front and rear width lights light on
C. left-turn signal flashes
D. right-turn signal flashes
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of the white solid lines at the edge of the carriageway on both sides of the road?

A. Vehicles may cross temporarily
B. Vehicles are not allowed to cross.
C. Motorized vehicles may cross temporarily.
D. Non-motorized vehicles may cross temporarily
Answer:B
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. electric bicycles may go
B. parking space for non-motorized vehicles
C. parking area for non-motorized vehicles
D. non-motorized vehicles may go
Answer:D
10、What is the role of ABS system when applying emergency braking?

A. cut off the power output
B. control the direction automatically
C. reduce braking inertia
D. prevent wheel blocking
Answer:D
11、When a vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day, the driver should turn on ______.
A. The head and tail fog lights
B. The hazard lights
C. The high beam light
D. The reverse light
Answer:B
12、When passing an unmanned level crossing, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Reduce speed and pass
C. Maintain the speed and pass
D. Stop, look and pass
Answer:D
13、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn left
C. go straight or turn left
D. turn left or turn right
Answer:A
14、When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.
A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally
B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield
C. Speed up and go forward by the right side
D. Yield to the other side as much as possible
Answer:D
15、The wrong measure to avoid tire blowout is to _________.
A. Reduce tire pressure
B. Check the tires regularly
C. Remove objects from tire tread grooves in a timely manner
D. Replace the tire that has cracks or deep cuts
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed in tunnel
B. turn on the high beam lights in tunnel
C. turn on the light in tunnel
D. width light in tunnel
Answer:C
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway
B. public phone on expressway
C. emergency call number on expressway
D. rescue call number on expressway
Answer:D
18、The motorized vehicle driver is not allowed to drive a motorized vehicle when his driving license is detained.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. road narrows on the left side
B. narrow bridge
C. narrow road
D. road narrows on the right side
Answer:B
20、As thick fog reduces visibility, turning on the high beam light can increase the visibility.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B