您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 海南驾考科目一英文版题库

海南驾考科目一英文版题库

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for small vehicles

B. special lane for motorized vehicles

C. special lane for taxis

D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles

Answer:D

2、The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is ______

A. 3 years

B. 5 years

C. 6 years

D. 12 years

Answer:C

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. overtaking ban is lifted

B. changing lane is allowed

C. changing lane ban is lifted

D. borrowing lane ban is lifted

Answer:A

4、If a motorized vehicle hits a building or a public facility, the vehicle may leave the scene right away.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

5、Turn on the right-turn signal and return immediately to the original lane afterovertaking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、Whats the meaning of the diamond broken lines on the road?

A. road construction marking

B. vertical deceleration marking

C. horizontal deceleration marking

D. fewer lanes indication marking

Answer:B

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. tunnel entry

B. observatory

C. mind side wind

D. wind vane

Answer:C

8、When a vehicle overtakes the bike riders going in the same direction, the rational way to deal with is to ________.

A. Continuously honk to remind them to yield

B. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake

C. Yield to the bike riders

D. Observe them, reduce speed and go slowly, while keeping a sufficient safe distance.

Answer:D

9、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.

A. 3-point penalty

B. 2-point penalty

C. 12-point penalty

D. 6-point penalty

Answer:C

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reducing speed 40m ahead

B. minimum speed is 40km/hr

C. axle weight limit is 40 tons

D. maximum speed limit is 40km/hr

Answer:D

11、Must reduce the frequency of honking in this section.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

12、When encountering slow-moving vehicles at an intersection that has no traffic signals, the motorized vehicle should pass alternately.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

13、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the front fan works

B. air external circulation

C. windscreen defroster

D. air internal circulation

Answer:D

14、If a motorized vehicle breaks down or causes a traffic accident on the expressway and cannot to run normally, the vehicle should be towed by ______.

A. a vehicle passing by

B. a large bus

C. a vehicle traveling together

D. a tow truck

Answer:D

15、What markings are the two double yellow broken lines on the road?

A. two-way lanes dividing line

B. variable lane line

C. lane-dividing line that can be crossed

D. one-way lanes dividing line

Answer:B

16、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.

A. Continuously and strongly depress

B. Intermittently and strongly depress

C. Continuously and gently depress

D. Intermittently and gently depress

Answer:D

17、In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?

A. exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits

B. driving when he is exhausted

C. not buckled up while driving

D. driving after drinking

Answer:D

18、If a motorized vehicle causes a traffic accident on the expressway and cannot to run normally, the vehicle should be towed by a rescue vehicle or a tow truck.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、The reason that a road destroyed by flood affects safe driving and smooth passage is __.

A. The road grip becomes stronger

B. It is impossible to see the hidden holes and bumps in road surface

C. The visibility become lower and blurs the field of vision

D. The sunshine reflection blurs the view

Answer:B

20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn at intersection

B. no changing lane from both sides

C. no left or right turn

D. no going straight

Answer:C