武威驾照考试科目一题库英文版
1、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. large bus or large truck
B. taxis
C. ambulance on duty
D. public bus
Answer:C
2、When causing a road accident involving human casualties, the driver should immediately rescue the injured people and report to the traffic police as soon as possible.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、What does this symbol indicate?

A. luggage compartment is opened
B. engine compartment is opened
C. cover of fuel tank is opened
D. door of one side is opened
Answer:B
4、Pass the crossing as fast as possible if there is a red light at the intersection of a road or a level crossing.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、If a vehicle enters a left lane for overtaking but is unable to ensure a safe horizontal distance with the normally-running vehicle in front, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and overtake
B. Overtake after running a distance in parallel
C. Give up overtaking
D. Overtake with care
Answer:C
6、How to run through this intersection?

A. honk to let it yield
B. directly speed up to make a turn
C. reduce speed and turn slowly
D. yield the car coming from left
Answer:D
7、When running on the road having maximum speed limit signs, the motorized vehicle is not allowed to exceed the marked maximum speed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
8、When driving at night on a road that has good lighting, the driver should use _______.
A. The fog light
B. The low beam light
C. The high beam light
D. The hazard lights
Answer:B
9、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, the driver should ____ due to low visibility.
A. Turn on the head light and keep driving
B. Turn on the contour light, fog light and drive along the right side
C. Turn on the hazard lights and keep driving
D. Turn on the hazard lights, fog light, and stop at a safe place
Answer:D
10、When a vehicle changes to the right lane, the driver should turn on the right-turn signal in advance, observe and enter the new lane if it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、Which kind of vehicle can be applied for when initially applying for the driving license?
A. midsize bus
B. large bus
C. ordinary motor tricycle
D. trailer
Answer:C
12、Whats the meaning of the white broken line by the carriage on the right side road?

A. allowed to temporarily cross
B. prohibited from crossing
C. emergency lanes dividing line
D. crosswalk dividing line
Answer:A
13、If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer:C
14、Whats the meaning of the yellow mark on the road?

A. no going straight
B. allowed to make a U turn
C. no U turn
D. no making a turn
Answer:C
15、The main impact of foggy weather on safe driving is _________.
A. The engine can easily stop
B. The vehicle can easily slide sideways
C. The resistance the vehicle increases
D. The visibility is low and the vision is poor
Answer:D
16、The main impact of the road conditions at night on safe driving is ________.
A. The visibility is low and unfavorable for observing road traffic conditions
B. The road surface is complex and changing
C. The physical strength of the driver decreases
D. The driver can easily have impulse and illusion
Answer:A
17、What is this instrument?

A. pressure meter
B. ammeter
C. water temperature meter
D. fuel meter
Answer:D
18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. driving at reduced speed in the section of 40 meters
B. minimum speed is 40km/hr
C. maximum speed is 40km/hr
D. 40km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
Answer:D
19、Which kind of sign is it?

A. tourist zone sign
B. work area sign
C. notification signs
D. expressway sign
Answer:A
20、A vehicle running on an expressway may frequently change lanes.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B