您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 桂林摩托车科目四题库英文

桂林摩托车科目四题库英文

1、When a motor vehicle temporarily stops at night, which lamp should be turned on?

A. Front and rear fog lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

B. Head lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

C. Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

D. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

Answer:C

2、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane

B. No going straight and no left turn

C. Allowed to go straight and turn left

D. No going straight and no right turn

Answer:B

3、When a motorcycle reaches a muddy or burst-and-muddy section, the driver should stop, observe and select the level and solid section or the section with vehicle tracks.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

4、What should the driver do to follow other motor vehicles on a mountain road?

A. Closely follow the vehicle in front

B. Increase the safety distance

C. Reduce the vertical distance between vehicles

D. Try to overtake the vehicle in front as soon as possible

Answer:B

5、Which of the following can effectively avoid driving fatigue

A. Take a proper rest after dinner before driving.

B. Driving continuously for no more than 4 hours

C. Keep a Good Sleep

D. Do npt eat too much

Answer:ABCD

6、Motor vehicle drivers may make a U-turn in this area as long as it will not affect the passing of pedestrians.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

7、The motorized vehicle driver may go through an intersection rapidly when there is no traffic signal

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

8、When the tire pressure is too low, what can happen when driving at a high speed?

A. Tire pressure will be unstable

B. Tire pressure will increase

C. Driving resistance will decrease

D. The tire will burst

Answer:D

9、There is a risk of overtaking when driving a motor vehicle approaches the top of the slope on a mountainous road, because _____.

A. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and it is impossible to observe the traffic situation.

B. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked. It is impossible to observe whether there are obstacles behind the top of the slope.

C. The speed is slower when approaching the top of the slope.

D. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and the road direction behind the top of the slope can not be observed.

Answer:ABD

10、Motor vehicle drivers don?ˉt need to use any lamp at night when passing through a road section where the street light condition is good.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

11、When rescuing the persons who are losing blood, it is necessary to ______ first.

A. Observe

B. Dress the wounds

C. Stop bleeding

D. Inquire

Answer:C

12、Driving a motor vehicle in the downhill section of a mountain road avoids overtaking as much as possible because _______.

A. Vehicle resistance in downhill section is very high

B. Vehicles on downhill sections are more difficult to control than on flat roads due to gravity.

C. In downhill section, the front speed is faster and it is difficult to overtake.

D. Vehicles on downhill sections tend to be too fast due to gravity

Answer:BD

13、When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?

A. Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope

B. Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on

C. Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on

D. Follow the vehicle in front closely

Answer:A

14、Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Pass slowly at a lower speed

B. Speed up and pass

C. Continuously sound the horn and pass

D. Pass at a normal speed

Answer:A

15、When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?

A. Unstable tire pressure

B. Even lower tire pressure

C. Driving resistance increases

D. Tire burst

Answer:D

16、What should the motor vehicle driver do when the motor vehicle encounters the crosswalk in thissituation?

A. Slow down and pass

B. Speed up and pass

C. Sound the horn and pass

D. Stop immediately

Answer:A

17、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides

B. Road narrows on the right side

C. Road narrows on the left side

D. Bridge narrows

Answer:C

18、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but finds that the vehicle in front is also overtaking?

A. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake it

B. Accelerating to overtake forcefully

C. Continuously sounding the horn to urge the vehicle in front to yield

D. Refraining from overtaking and letting the vehicle in front overtake first

Answer:D

19、When approaching a vehicle on a narrow slope, which one of the following ways is correct?

A. The descending vehicle yields to the ascending

B. The vehicle which is further from the slope crest should yield

C. The ascending vehicle yields to the descending

D. If the descending vehicle has reached the midpoint while the ascending vehicle has not yet set out, the descending vehicle must yield.

Answer:A

20、When driving a motorcycle, the driver may wear slippers for the sake of safety.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B