漯河英文驾考科目
1、When overtaking a vehicle stopping on the right side, the driver should ________ in case that vehicle starts up suddenly or opens the door.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Keep honking
C. Maintain the normal speed
D. Keep a safe horizontal distance from that vehicle, reduce speed and pass
Answer:D
2、As thick fog reduces visibility, turning on the high beam light can increase the visibility.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
3、Which kind of vehicle can be applied for when initially applying for the driving license?
A. midsize bus
B. large bus
C. ordinary motor tricycle
D. trailer
Answer:C
4、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn left
C. go straight or turn left
D. turn left or turn right
Answer:A
5、How to run if this traffic light continuously flashes?

A. speed up and pass as soon as possible
B. stop by the side to wait
C. look and make sure it is safe to pass
D. apply emergency braking
Answer:C
6、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
7、The method and direction of changing lanes by the red car is correct.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、If a motorized vehicle driver drives on the road after getting drunk is subject to a prison term of more than 3 years.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. an unmanned level crossing 150m ahead
B. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead
C. a manned level crossing 100m ahead
D. a manned level crossing 150m ahead
Answer:A
10、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn right
C. turn left
D. go straight
Answer:C
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left-turn lane
B. straight-going lane
C. right-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:D
12、Which should be carried onboard?
A. insurance policy
B. vehicle license
C. certificate of ex-factory inspection
D. vehicle registration papers
Answer:B
13、If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer:C
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway next exit ahead
B. expressway right exit ahead
C. expressway left exit ahead
D. expressway destination indication
Answer:C
15、The age should be 18 ~ 70 years old when applying for the driving license of small vehicle or three-wheeled automobile.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?
A. penalty points reach 10 points
B. penalty points reach 6 points
C. driving license lost or destroyed
D. driving license is nearly expired
Answer:C
17、For a driver who drives a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides revoking his/her driving license, how long will he/she be banned from re-obtaining a motor vehicle driving license?
A. 1 year
B. 2 year
C. 5 year
D. 10 year
Answer:C
18、From which side to overtake?

A. both sides
B. right side
C. left side
D. the side with no obstacle
Answer:C
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left
B. straight one-way road
C. right one-way road
D. left one-way road
Answer:D
20、What does this symbol indicate?

A. snowy starting mode
B. air circulation
C. air condition cooling mode
D. cooling or warming fan
Answer:D