您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 杭州驾照英文对照

杭州驾照英文对照

1、What does this symbol indicate?

A. luggage compartment is opened

B. engine compartment is opened

C. cover of fuel tank is opened

D. door of one side is opened

Answer:B

2、When the road maintenance vehicle and the engineering vehicle are on duty, the passing vehicles should avoid with care.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

3、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the narrow road less than 4 meters width.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no borrowing lane

B. no changing lane

C. no overtaking

D. no U turn

Answer:C

5、What marking is the white solid lines in the circle?

A. guide lanes lines

B. variable guide lanes lines

C. direction guide lines

D. one-way driving lines

Answer:A

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left-turn lane

B. straight-going lane

C. right-turn lane

D. lanes for going in different directions

Answer:D

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn at intersection

B. no changing lane from both sides

C. no left or right turn

D. no going straight

Answer:C

8、It lights to indicate that ______

A. front and rear width lights light on

B. front and rear width lights light on

C. left-turn signal flashes

D. right-turn signal flashes

Answer:D

9、Whats the meaning of this yellow sign on the road?

A. no U turn

B. no left turn

C. no right turn

D. no going straight

Answer:C

10、When driving in a rainstorm and the windscreen wiper cannot totally wipe off the rain water, the driver should ________.

A. Concentrate his attention and drive with care

B. Immediately reduce speed and stop at the road side

C. Maintain the normal speed

D. Drive at a reduced speed

Answer:B

11、A driver can park the vehicle by borrowing the sidewalk if he cannot find the parking area.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. road narrows on the left side

B. narrow bridge

C. narrow road

D. road narrows on the right side

Answer:B

13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed and yield

B. variable lane

C. separated road

D. two-way traffic

Answer:D

14、What marking is the two white broken lines in the circle?

A. stop lines at crossroad

B. left-turn waiting areas

C. U turn guide lines

D. small vehicles turning lines

Answer:B

15、Steering wheel will be locked if removing the key while the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway entry ahead

B. expressway ending ahead

C. expressway beginning ahead

D. expressway exit ahead

Answer:A

17、When a vehicle coming in the opposite direction suddenly overtakes and occupies your lane, the correct way to deal with this situation is to __________.

A. Obstruct the way of that vehicle

B. Maintain the original speed

C. Reduce speed and avoid as much as possible, till stop

D. Speed up and go forward

Answer:C

18、A person whose driving license has been destroyed cannot drive a motorized vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、The wrong measure to avoid tire blowout is to _________.

A. Reduce tire pressure

B. Check the tires regularly

C. Remove objects from tire tread grooves in a timely manner

D. Replace the tire that has cracks or deep cuts

Answer:A

20、How to do first when encountering such kind of bridge?

A. maintain the speed and pass

B. speed up and pass as soon as possible

C. stop and observe

D. pass slowly

Answer:C