威海摩托车科目四英语
1、What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?
A. Shorten the engine?ˉs service life
B. Make the driver feel tired
C. Easily cause the vehicle to overturn
D. Reduce the braking efficiency
Answer:D
2、When a vehicle approaches an intersection without crosswalk, the driver should _______ if he finds people are crossing the street.
A. Reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Honk to indicate them to yield
C. Pass before the pedestrians
D. Immediately change lane and bypass the pedestrians
Answer:A
3、What matters need attention when driving on a rainy day?
A. Avoid using the emergency brake or making sharp turns
B. Keep a safe enough distance
C. Observe the traffic situation of non-motor vehicles and surrounding pedestrians
D. Drive at a safe speed
Answer:ABCD
4、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. A manned level crossing
B. Multi-crossing of railway and road
C. Grade separation level crossing
D. An unmanned level crossing
Answer:A
5、When evading an emergency, except for being calm what principle should be held by drivers?
A. Evading people first and then objects
B. Evading objects first and then vehicles
C. Evading vehicles first and then people
D. Evading objects first and then people
Answer:A
6、When the tire pressure is too low, what can happen when driving at a high speed?
A. Tire pressure will be unstable
B. Tire pressure will increase
C. Driving resistance will decrease
D. The tire will burst
Answer:D
7、What should the driver do when the motor vehicle encounters this situation in front of a school?

A. Bypass before the queue
B. Slow down and pass slowl
C. Stop promptly and yield
D. Go through in the spaces between the queues
Answer:C
8、When using splints, sticks or tree branches to keep the unexposed bones in position, it is necessary that these things should exceed the upper and lower joints of the wound.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
9、Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. Stopping and yield line
B. Slowdown and yield line
C. Left-turn waiting line
D. Waiting to run line
Answer:A
10、When a vehicle stops temporarily at the roadside at night, the wrong measure is to ______.
A. Turn on the warning flash light
B. Turn on the contour light
C. Turn on the high beam light
D. Turn off all lights
Answer:CD
11、When a motor vehicle stops in snow, which lamp should be turned on?
A. Front and rear fog lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
C. Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D. Hazard lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:D
12、Turning on the high-beam is an effective way to improve visibility in fog weather.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
13、When the vehicles cross each other at night, what should the driver do if the vehicle coming in the opposite direction always use the high beam light.
A. Continuous change lights and honk to remind the vehicle coming in the opposite direction
B. Turn on the high beam light
C. Reduce speed or driving on the right side.
D. Move his sight to the right side to evade the light
Answer:CD
14、When encountering dangerous and complicated circumstance, the driver should keep medium or low speed and keep the balance of the motorcycle to pass it cautiously.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、When driving on a foggy day, the driver should turn on the fog lamp.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、In such road sections, you can enter the cross-hatched marking area to wait.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、Which of the following is a safe way for motor vehicles to pass the intersection marked with this sign?

A. Stop and observe the traffic situation around the intersection
B. Approach the intersection by speeding up
C. Observe the traffic situation on the left rear side
D. Approach the intersection at a reduced speed
Answer:D
18、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Stopping temporarily is allowed
B. Long stopping is allowed
C. No long stopping
D. No stopping
Answer:D
19、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No yielding
B. Yield while crossing each other
C. Reduce speed and yield
D. Stop to yield
Answer:C
20、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:A