锦州2026考驾驶证英文题库
1、What should the driver do when encountering a vehicle from the opposite direction on a road without a central line?
A. driving closely by the roadside
B. driving by the central of the road
C. reducing speed and driving by right side
D. run by using the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
2、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding the side of a reservoir, lake or river ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
D. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
Answer:C
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. a manned level crossing 50m ahead
B. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead
C. a manned level crossing 100m ahead
D. an unmanned level crossing 50m ahead
Answer:B
4、Driving across the double solid lines is _______
A. rule-breaking act
B. violation of law
C. faulty act
D. violation of regulations
Answer:B
5、Speed up and pass when encountering this traffic light at the intersection

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
6、Whats the meaning of the yellow solid line on the curbstone?

A. only for taking and dropping people
B. only for loading and unloading cargos
C. no long stopping
D. no parking
Answer:D
7、What marking is the triagle filled area in the circle?

A. stop line
B. deceleration line
C. guide line
D. cross-hatched marking
Answer:C
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway bus station ahead
B. expressway shelter ahead
C. expressway service area ahead
D. expressway toll station ahead
Answer:C
9、When a driver drives a motorized vehicle during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang a uniform probation mark on the rear part of the vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A. At the former place of his household register
B. At the residential place
C. At the new place of his household register
D. At the location of his household register
Answer:C
11、When a motorized vehicle goes at night through an intersection that has no traffic lights, the driver should not use the high and low beam lights alternately.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of this park marking?

A. special stopping and waiting area
B. special getting-on and getting-off area
C. time limit parking
D. fixed direction parking
Answer:D
13、If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer:D
14、When a vehicle reaches a sharp curve, the driver should _______.
A. Brake suddenly and go slowly
B. Drive along the outer side of the curve
C. Fully reduce speed and drive on the right side
D. Go forward by borrowing the opposite lane
Answer:C
15、Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. stopping and yield line
B. slowdown and yield line
C. left-turn waiting line
D. waiting to run line
Answer:A
16、What dangerous acts cant the driver conduct when driving downhill?
A. slide the vehicle in the neutral gear
B. driving in lower gear
C. braking to reduce speed
D. changing to the lower gear in advance
Answer:A
17、When reversing on an ordinary road and discovering some vehicles are passing, the driver should _________.
A. Honk to indicate the intention
B. Voluntarily stop and yield
C. Speed up and reverse
D. Continue to reverse
Answer:B
18、Which illegal conduct is subject to a 12-point penalty
A. violate traffic lights
B. use falsified license plate
C. call or answer the mobile phone
D. violate prohibitive signs
Answer:B
19、Whats the meaning of this yellow sign on the road?

A. no U turn
B. no left turn
C. no right turn
D. no going straight
Answer:C
20、How to go straight when encountering this traffic light at the intersection?

A. enter the intersection to wait
B. turn left
C. speed up and pass straight
D. can not exceed the stop line
Answer:D