吉安摩托车科目四英文题库
1、When a wounded person suffering burns is thirsty, he should only drink plain boiled water.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
2、When a wounded person suffering bone fracture in the thigh, shank and spine, it is necessary to keep the fracture in position and refrain to move the wounded person.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、What should driver do when students crossing the road in line?
A. Speed up and pass in the front of the students
B. Sound the horn to warn the students to yield
C. Slow down and pass
D. Stop and wait until the students pass
Answer:D
4、When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?
A. Unstable tire pressure
B. Even lower tire pressure
C. Driving resistance increases
D. Tire burst
Answer:D
5、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?
A. Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake
B. Accelerating and continuing to overtake
C. Refraining from overtaking
D. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake
Answer:C
6、When driving a motor vehicle following anther vehicle, What should the driver pay attention to?
A. When following a taxi, it is necessary to prevent it from pulling over at any time to get on and off passengers.
B. For large trucks loaded with goods, we should increase the distance between cars and avoid long time follow ups to prevent the risk of cargo spilling and blind areas.
C. When the current side of the vehicle has an internship sign, it should increase the distance with the vehicle to prevent the front vehicle emergency braking.
D. Follow a vehicle in foggy weather, pay attention to the emergency braking of the front vehicle
Answer:ABCD
7、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Reducing speed 40m ahead
B. Minimum speed is 40km/hr
C. Axle weight limit is 40 tons
D. Maximum speed limit is 40km/hr
Answer:D
8、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Continuous down slopes
B. Steep downhill road
C. Steep uphill road
D. Continuous up slopes
Answer:A
9、What marking is the road mark?

A. Crosswalk ahead
B. Intersection ahead
C. Reduce speed and yield ahead
D. Stop to yield ahead
Answer:A
10、At the scene of a traffic accident, once there is a leakage of toxic and harmful substances, people must be evacuated at the first time and alarmed immediately.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Slippery section
B. Sharp curve
C. Inverse curve
D. Continuous curves
Answer:C
12、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Watch for danger
C. Jammed section
D. Accident-prone section
Answer:B
13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane
B. No going straight and no left turn
C. Allowed to go straight and turn left
D. No going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
14、Having driven his vehicle at 110km/hour on an urban road, Mr. Lin is trying to leave the scene after a rear-end collision but is held back by bystanders. The alcohol concentration in his blood, tested in an alcohol test by the traffic police, is 135.8mg per hundred milliliters. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Lin commit?
A. Drunk driving
B. Speeding
C. Fatigued driving
D. Hit-and-run driving
Answer:ABD
15、Which lamp should be turned on when motor vehicles pass through a road section at night where the street light condition is good?
A. Front and rear fog lamps
B. Low-beam
C. High-beam
D. Hazard lamp
Answer:B
16、Which of the following is a safe way for motor vehicles to pass the intersection marked with this sign?

A. Stop and observe the traffic situation around the intersection
B. Approach the intersection by speeding up
C. Observe the traffic situation on the left rear side
D. Approach the intersection at a reduced speed
Answer:D
17、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Downhill section on right side
B. Driving by the right side of the road
C. Stopping by the right side of the road
D. Right turn only
Answer:B
18、When a motor vehicle encounters a burning phenomenon, it should leave the vehicle quickly so as not to cause injury or asphyxia to the respiratory tract.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、Which measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake
A. Use the high and low beam lights alternately to indicate the intention
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle
C. Speed up and overtake on the right side
D. Turn on the left-turn signal in advance
Answer:ABD
20、What are the main reasons why driving a motor vehicle should not overtake on rainy days?
A. It is not easy for drivers around to see the overtaking signal.
B. Can not accurately judge the distance of vehicles around
C. Road is wet and slippery, and vehicles are prone to sideslip
D. The driver can not detect dangerous in time
Answer:ABCD