您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 舟山考驾驶证英文题库

舟山考驾驶证英文题库

1、What is the Minimum speed on this expressway?

A. 100km/hr

B. 80km/hr

C. 60km/hr

D. 50km/hr

Answer:C

2、Driving on the expressway with full signs and marking, the driver should run in the lane and at the speed according to _________.

A. Signs and markings

B. Rules on road traffic safety

C. Vehicle manual

D. Local regulations

Answer:A

3、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

B. the vehicle is running normally

C. the vehicle is overtaking

D. the vehicle is making a stop

Answer:C

4、May turn right when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

5、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. large bus or large truck

B. fire engine on duty

C. public bus

D. taxis

Answer:B

6、The main impact of muddy roads on safe driving is _________.

A. The resistance to the vehicle becomes weaker

B. The tires can easily spin and skid

C. The visibility become lower and blurs the field of vision

D. The road grip becomes stronger

Answer:B

7、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right

B. turn left

C. go straight or turn left

D. turn left or turn right

Answer:A

8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left

B. straight one-way road

C. right one-way road

D. left one-way road

Answer:D

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. crosswalk lights

B. watch for pedestrians

C. attention to traffic lights

D. intersection

Answer:C

10、When a vehicle goes uphill, the driver should observe the road conditions and the length of the slope in advance and shift to the lower gear in a timely manner to ensure the vehicle has sufficient power.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、When the green light at a congested intersection is on, the vehicles _______.

A. May directly enter the intersection

B. Cannot enter the intersection

C. May pass the intersection by borrowing the opposite lane

D. Enter the intersection if it is safe to do so

Answer:B

12、What is the minimum speed in this lane?

A. 60km/hr

B. 90km/hr

C. 100km/hr

D. 110km/hr

Answer:C

13、The traffic lights allow the vehicle to ______

A. turn right

B. stop and wait

C. turn left

D. go straight

Answer:A

14、When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.

A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off

B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos

C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane

D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case

Answer:D

15、How to do when encountering this situation of waiting in line?

A. cross the solid line from left side to overtake

B. overtake from both sides as will

C. wait in line

D. borrow the lane from right side to overtake

Answer:C

16、After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to more than _________ per hour.

A. 50

B. 60

C. 30

D. 40

Answer:B

17、The braking system may malfunction if it lights.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

18、How to run when seeing this traffic light at level crossing?

A. pass before the train comes

B. no exceeding the stop line

C. observe and pass slowly

D. speed up and pass without changing gear

Answer:B

19、When an accident has caused congestion on an expressway, the vehicles may run in the emergency strip on the right or in the shoulder of the road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

20、A driver should drive the vehicles in accordance with the qualification listed on the driving license.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A