您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 郑州学车英语

郑州学车英语

1、Whats the meaning of the yellow broken line on curbstone?

A. no temporary stopping

B. no taking and dropping people

C. no loading and unloading cargos

D. no long stopping

Answer:D

2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing

B. driving at reduced speed

C. time limit for entering

D. no entering

Answer:A

3、You can drive directly into the expressway from this position.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

4、The main impact of the road conditions in icy and snowy weather is ______.

A. The electric equipment can easily get wet and cause short circuit

B. The visibility is lower and the field of vision is blurred

C. The resistance to the vehicle increases

D. Poor braking performance and Side pulling

Answer:D

5、What is the max speed on a road covered by ice and snow

A. 50km/hr

B. 40km/hr

C. 30km/hr

D. 20km/hr

Answer:C

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane

B. U turn lane

C. left-turn lane

D. lanes for going in different directions

Answer:A

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no changing lane

B. no left turn

C. no going straight

D. no U turn

Answer:D

8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane

B. U turn lane

C. left-turn lane

D. straight-going lane

Answer:D

9、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr

B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr

C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted

D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr

Answer:D

10、When driving in a rainstorm and the windscreen wiper cannot totally wipe off the rain water, the driver should ________.

A. Concentrate his attention and drive with care

B. Immediately reduce speed and stop at the road side

C. Maintain the normal speed

D. Drive at a reduced speed

Answer:B

11、What marking are the white broken lines in the circles?

A. small vehicles turning lines

B. lane connection lines

C. non-motorized vehicles guide lines

D. intersection guide line

Answer:D

12、When overtaking on a mountain road, the vehicle should overtake ______.

A. By taking every possible chance

B. By selecting a wide gentle uphill section

C. By selecting a fairly long downhill section

D. By selecting a relatively gentle downhill section

Answer:B

13、It lights to indicate that ______

A. air internal circulation

B. air external circulation

C. the front fan works

D. windscreen defroster

Answer:B

14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. more vehicles section

B. passing slowly

C. jammed section

D. construction section

Answer:B

15、How to do when encountering slow-moving vehicles in front?

A. follow the vehicles in front

B. occupy the opposite lane to overtake

C. borrow the lane from right side to overtake

D. overtake from both sides as will

Answer:A

16、What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr

B. 90 km/hr

C. 120 km/hr

D. 110 km/hr

Answer:B

17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no left turn

B. left and right turn

C. no left and right turn

D. no right turn

Answer:B

18、Is there any effective auxiliary method to control the speed while driving on a long downhill road besides braking.

A. Shift to the neutral gear and slide

B. Use the engine to brake

C. Turn off the engine and slide

D. Depress the clutch and slide

Answer:B

19、A motorized vehicle driver who has not yielded to the school bus according to stipulations is subject to a 6-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

20、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. indicate turning left or making a U turn ahead

B. indicate going straight or turning left ahead

C. indicate going straight or changing to left lane ahead

D. indicate going straight or making a U turn ahead

Answer:D