江苏驾照考试科目一英文版
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left
B. straight one-way road
C. right one-way road
D. left one-way road
Answer:D
2、What kind of sign is it?

A. directional sign
B. indicative sign
C. prohibitive sign
D. warning sign
Answer:A
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no borrowing lane
B. no changing lane
C. no overtaking
D. no U turn
Answer:C
4、If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer:C
5、How to do when encountering slow-moving vehicles in front?

A. follow the vehicles in front
B. occupy the opposite lane to overtake
C. borrow the lane from right side to overtake
D. overtake from both sides as will
Answer:A
6、Driving this kind of vehicle on road is ____

A. rule-breaking act
B. violation of regulations
C. violation of law
D. criminal act
Answer:C
7、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. driving license
B. ID card
C. pass paper
D. qualification certificate
Answer:A
8、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the floor and the front fans work
B. air internal circulation
C. air external circulation
D. the side and the floor fans work
Answer:A
9、When encountering school children crossing the road in a queue, the driver should ______.
A. Speed up in advance and pass forcefully
B. Stop to yield
C. Reduce speed and go slowly
D. Continuously honk to urge them
Answer:B
10、This sign reminds the lane or the road narrows on both sides ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
11、At this position, you may speed up to pass through the section.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. turn left
B. no going straight
C. straight-going lane
D. one-way road
Answer:A
13、The oil pressure of engine may be too high if it lights.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
14、In this case, by the right side of the bus lane to overtake.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、When discovering traffic congestion ahead while driving, the driver should ________.
A. Find a chance to overtake the vehicle in front
B. Weave through other vehicles
C. Reduce speed, stop and wait in line
D. Honk to urge other vehicles
Answer:C
16、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer:D
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. downhill section on right side
B. driving by the right side of the road
C. stopping by the right side of the road
D. right turn only
Answer:B
18、When a vehicle passes a level crossing, it is prohibited from overtaking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, the driver should ____ due to low visibility.
A. Turn on the head light and keep driving
B. Turn on the contour light, fog light and drive along the right side
C. Turn on the hazard lights and keep driving
D. Turn on the hazard lights, fog light, and stop at a safe place
Answer:D
20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. recommended speed in unusual weather
B. minimum speed in unusual weather
C. average speed in unusual weather
D. maximum speed in unusual weather
Answer:A