您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 晋中驾考科目一英文版

晋中驾考科目一英文版

1、What marking is it?

A. prohibitive area

B. cross-hatched marking

C. guide line

D. central circle

Answer:D

2、After starting the engine, it lights to indicate that ______

A. engine main oil way blockage

B. engine oil pressure is too low

C. engine crankshaft box leaks

D. engine oil pressure is too high

Answer:B

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop by the left side of the road

B. downhill section left

C. left turn only

D. run by the left side of the road

Answer:D

4、What kind of violation does this broken down vehicle have?

A. not turn on the hazard lights

B. not stop the car by the roadside

C. not solve the problem at once

D. not place the warning sign

Answer:D

5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. an unmanned level crossing 150m ahead

B. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead

C. a manned level crossing 100m ahead

D. a manned level crossing 150m ahead

Answer:A

6、This sign indicates running slowly or stopping to let the vehicle on main road go first.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

7、When overtaking a vehicle stopping on the right side, the driver should ________ in case that vehicle starts up suddenly or opens the door.

A. Speed up and pass

B. Keep honking

C. Maintain the normal speed

D. Keep a safe horizontal distance from that vehicle, reduce speed and pass

Answer:D

8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. a manned level crossing 50m ahead

B. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead

C. a manned level crossing 100m ahead

D. an unmanned level crossing 50m ahead

Answer:B

9、It lights continuously to indicate that airbag is working.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

10、When passing a section of a mountain road which is prone to landside and mudflow, the driver should not stop.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、Whats the meaning of the white horizontal solid line in the circle?

A. turning waiting line

B. deceleration line

C. yielding line

D. stop line

Answer:D

12、In such road sections, you can enter the cross-hatched marking area to wait.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

13、When a vehicle approaches a crosswalk, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and pass

B. Stop immediately

C. Honk to indicate the pedestrians to yield

D. Observe the movement of pedestrians and non-motorized vehicles, make sure it is safe before passing

Answer:D

14、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic regulations is ____________.

A. 14 months

B. 12 months

C. 6 months

D. 10 months

Answer:B

15、Which part does it control when rotating this part of the switch?

A. the low beam lights

B. the head and tail fog lights

C. high beam lights

D. turn signals

Answer:B

16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. turn left

B. no going straight

C. straight-going lane

D. one-way road

Answer:A

17、Whats the meaning of the white broken lines area on the far left side?

A. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles

B. special lane for small buses

C. special lane for taxis with no passenger

D. special lane for large buses

Answer:A

18、How to pass this intersection?

A. keep the speed and go through

B. honk to urge

C. reduce speed and go through slowly

D. speed up and go through

Answer:C

19、When a vehicle on the main road approaches a conjunction with a feeder road, the driver should ______ in order to prevent a collision with a vehicle that suddenly enters from the feeder road.

A. Maintain the normal speed

B. Reduce speed in advance, observe and drive with care

C. Honk and swiftly pass

D. Speed up in advance and pass

Answer:B

20、If the registration paper, license plate and vehicle license of a motorized vehicle are lost or destroyed, the vehicle owner should apply for reissuing or replacing them to the _______________.

A. traffic police detachment vehicle management station at the residential place

B. vehicle management station at the issuing place of the driving license

C. vehicle management station at the registration place

D. local police station

Answer:C