您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 山西准备考驾照英语

山西准备考驾照英语

1、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign

B. directional sign

C. indicative sign

D. prohibitive sign

Answer:A

2、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .

A. At the former place of his household register

B. At the residential place

C. At the new place of his household register

D. At the location of his household register

Answer:C

3、Which behavior a person had in 3 years is not allowed to apply for a motorized vehicle driving license?

A. insulin injections

B. drunken experience

C. smoking addiction

D. drug injections

Answer:D

4、How to do when encountering this situation of waiting in line?

A. cross the solid line from left side to overtake

B. overtake from both sides as will

C. wait in line

D. borrow the lane from right side to overtake

Answer:C

5、May turn right in this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road

B. low-lying road

C. high outburst road

D. hump bridge

Answer:B

7、A motorized vehicle driver who reverses, drives in the opposite direction or make a U turn by crossing the central dividing strip on the expressway is subject to a 6-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

8、When crossing each other at night, how far should change the high beam lights to low beam lights?

A. not need to change lights

B. beyond 150m

C. within 100m

D. within 50m

Answer:B

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. intersection

B. ring intersection

C. T-shaped intersection

D. Y-shaped intersection

Answer:A

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides

B. Passing by the right side

C. Passing by the left side

D. Passing is prohibited

Answer:B

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn

B. no changing to left lane

C. no turning left

D. no entering the left lane

Answer:C

12、How to use lights when overtaking at night?

A. turn off the high beam light

B. turn on high beam lights

C. use fog lights

D. using the high and low beam lights alternately

Answer:D

13、What kind of violation does this broken down vehicle have?

A. not turn on the hazard lights

B. not stop the car by the roadside

C. not solve the problem at once

D. not place the warning sign

Answer:D

14、Whats the role of indicative sign?

A. tell the direction information

B. warn danger ahead

C. restrict the vehicles and pedestrians from passing

D. indicate the vehicles and pedestrians to go ahead

Answer:D

15、The wrong measure to avoid tire blowout is to _________.

A. Reduce tire pressure

B. Check the tires regularly

C. Remove objects from tire tread grooves in a timely manner

D. Replace the tire that has cracks or deep cuts

Answer:A

16、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should ___.

A. Honk to warn

B. Speed up and pass

C. Reduce speed and yield

D. Suddenly speed up when approaching

Answer:C

17、What does this symbol indicate?

A. switch of high beam lights

B. switch of the low beam lights

C. master switch of vehicle lights

D. the switch of tail fog light

Answer:C

18、Continue to go through if having passed the stop line when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、When a driver drives a motorized vehicle during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang a uniform probation mark on the rear part of the vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

20、What is this instrument?

A. water temperature meter

B. fuel meter

C. ammeter

D. pressure meter

Answer:A