惠州驾照考试科目一英文版
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for pedestrians
B. crosswalk
C. village or town
D. primary school
Answer:C
2、This sign warns obstacles ahead and reducing speed to bypass.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
3、When a vehicle passes a school or a residential area, the driver should observe the signs and markings, go slowly and refrain from honking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead
B. a manned level crossing 100m ahead
C. an unmanned level crossing 50m ahead
D. a manned level crossing 50m ahead
Answer:C
6、When driving at night, the drivers visibility range becomes shorter and his observation becomes poorer. At the same time, the driver can easily become tired because he has to highly concentrate his attention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、What should the driver do when encountering a vehicle from the opposite direction on a road without a central line?
A. driving closely by the roadside
B. driving by the central of the road
C. reducing speed and driving by right side
D. run by using the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
8、What kind of violation does this car have while stopping temporarily by the roadside?

A. stop occupying the lane for motorized vehicles
B. stop more than 30cm from the roadside
C. stop in the section with no stopping marking
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
9、What is the max speed when visibility is less than 50m due to foggy, rainy or snowy?
A. 70km/hr
B. 50km/hr
C. 40km/hr
D. 30km/hr
Answer:D
10、What is the max speed on a road covered by ice and snow
A. 50km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 20km/hr
Answer:C
11、When a vehicle changes to the right lane, the driver should turn on the right-turn signal in advance, observe and enter the new lane if it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、ABS system can maximize the braking efficiency when conducting _______
A. braking intermittently
B. braking continuously
C. applying emergency braking
D. gently depressing the brake pedal
Answer:C
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. flat intersection
B. flat ring intersection
C. attention to interactive intersection
D. attention to separate intersection
Answer:D
14、When a vehicle passes a bumped road, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and dash over under inertia
B. Change to the neutral gear and slide over
C. Maintain the original speed and pass
D. Pass slowly and steadily
Answer:D
15、A motorized vehicle can make a U turn on this road as long as it does not interfere other vehicles.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the head and tail fog lights are turned on
B. front and rear width lights are turned on
C. the head lights are turned on
D. the hazard lights are turned on
Answer:B
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway left exit ahead
B. expressway destination ahead
C. expressway right exit ahead
D. expressway next exit ahead
Answer:D
18、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. driving license
B. ID card
C. pass paper
D. qualification certificate
Answer:A
19、A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer:A
20、How to use lights at night while crossing each other on narrow road or bridge?
A. turn off all the lights
B. turn on the low beam lights
C. turn off the head lights
D. turn on high beam lights
Answer:B