怀化英文考驾照用语
1、When starting up a vehicle stopping at the roadside, the driver should first ________.
A. Depress the accelerator pedal and start
B. Honk
C. Increase engine rotation speed
D. Observe the conditions around the vehicles
Answer:D
2、What marking is the combination of the white broken lines and the triangle area?

A. road entry marking
B. lane-dividing line that can be crossed
C. deceleration line at road entry
D. road exit marking
Answer:A
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane
B. no going straight and no left turn
C. allowed to go straight and turn left
D. no going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left-turn lane
B. straight-going lane
C. right-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:D
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. rescue call number on expressway
B. service call number on expressway
C. police call number on expressway
D. traffic radio frequency on expressway
Answer:D
6、In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?
A. penalty points reach 10 points
B. penalty points reach 6 points
C. driving license lost or destroyed
D. driving license is nearly expired
Answer:C
7、When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.
A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally
B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield
C. Speed up and go forward by the right side
D. Yield to the other side as much as possible
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bypass at construction section
B. two-way traffic
C. bypass from left or right side
D. watch for danger
Answer:C
9、When a vehicle overtakes the bike riders going in the same direction, the rational way to deal with is to ________.
A. Continuously honk to remind them to yield
B. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
C. Yield to the bike riders
D. Observe them, reduce speed and go slowly, while keeping a sufficient safe distance.
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for wildlife
B. watch for animals
C. zoo park
D. opened pastoral area
Answer:A
11、This sign indicates construction section ahead and bypassing from left or right side.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、The vehicle can not run straight or turn left in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、Driving across the double solid lines is _______
A. rule-breaking act
B. violation of law
C. faulty act
D. violation of regulations
Answer:B
14、Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A. special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers
B. horizontal parking space
C. inclined parking space
D. vertical parking space
Answer:B
15、Whats the meaning of the yellow broken and solid lines in the middle of the road?

A. no crossing the lines on the side of the broken line
B. no crossing the lines on the side of the solid line
C. allowed to cross the lines on the side of the solid line
D. allowed to cross the lines on both sides
Answer:B
16、When a vehicle approaches a crosswalk, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Stop immediately
C. Honk to indicate the pedestrians to yield
D. Observe the movement of pedestrians and non-motorized vehicles, make sure it is safe before passing
Answer:D
17、What is this instrument?

A. water temperature meter
B. fuel meter
C. ammeter
D. pressure meter
Answer:A
18、When there is a diversion traffic control on the expressway, a driver can stop by the side to wait instead of leaving out of the expressway, for continually running after the traffic control.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop to yield
B. one-way road
C. going first when crossing each other
D. the opposite vehicle goes first when crossing each other
Answer:C
20、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified or altered driving license is subject to a 12-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A