鸡西驾校考试英文版
1、When the vehicle has changed its direction due to a front tire blowout on the road, the driver should firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands to ensure the vehicle goes straight.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
2、After starting the engine, it lights to indicate that ______

A. engine main oil way blockage
B. engine oil pressure is too low
C. engine crankshaft box leaks
D. engine oil pressure is too high
Answer:B
3、Whats the meaning of the white solid lines at the edge of the carriageway on both sides of the road?

A. Vehicles may cross temporarily
B. Vehicles are not allowed to cross.
C. Motorized vehicles may cross temporarily.
D. Non-motorized vehicles may cross temporarily
Answer:B
4、How the front vehicle to run in this situation?

A. run as normal
B. yield
C. turn on the hazard lights
D. should not change lane
Answer:B
5、Can not overtake in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、What is the max speed on a road covered by ice and snow
A. 50km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 20km/hr
Answer:C
7、What does this symbol indicate?

A. luggage compartment is opened
B. door of one side is opened
C. engine compartment is opened
D. cover of fuel tank is opened
Answer:A
8、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.
A. Continuously and strongly depress
B. Intermittently and strongly depress
C. Continuously and gently depress
D. Intermittently and gently depress
Answer:D
9、This sign reminds overflowing road or overflowing bridge ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、It lights if left door is not closed.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
11、If an improper place is chosen for crossing another vehicle, the driver should immediately _______.
A. Reduce speed and cross each other slowly, or stop to yield
B. Occupy the left lane to force the opposite party to reduce speed and yield
C. Turn the head light to indicate the opposite party to stop and yield
D. Speed up and select a better place
Answer:A
12、What kind of violation does this vehicle on road have?

A. not hang the license plate as required
B. deliberately cover the license plate
C. occupy the lane for non-motorized vehicles
D. run in the opposite direction
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and left turn
B. going straight and right turn
C. no going straight and no right turn
D. left turn and right turn only
Answer:B
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Y-shaped intersection
B. main road yield
C. attention to branching
D. attention to merging
Answer:D
15、A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer:A
16、Which is subject to a 6-point penalty?
A. violate the traffic lights
B. drive school bus without qualification
C. drive the vehicle which permission is different
D. drive after drink
Answer:A
17、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle on road?
A. not hang the license plate
B. no ID card
C. no insurance contract
D. no lable of environmental protection
Answer:A
18、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow on the road?

A. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead
B. merge with the left flow due to obstacle ahead
C. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead
D. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead
Answer:C
19、Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A. special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers
B. horizontal parking space
C. inclined parking space
D. vertical parking space
Answer:B
20、A vehicle may stop on the ramp of an expressway.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B