湖北中国驾驶证英文
1、What is the max speed when visibility is less than 50m due to foggy, rainy or snowy?
A. 70km/hr
B. 50km/hr
C. 40km/hr
D. 30km/hr
Answer:D
2、If a motorized vehicle runs 50% faster than the specified speed limit, the driver is subject to a 3-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. road narrows on the left side
B. narrow bridge
C. narrow road
D. road narrows on the right side
Answer:B
4、Change driving license before of expiration.
A. 60 days
B. 30 days
C. 90 days
D. 6 months
Answer:C
5、Which should be carried onboard?
A. insurance policy
B. vehicle license
C. certificate of ex-factory inspection
D. vehicle registration papers
Answer:B
6、When encountering school children crossing the road in a queue, the driver should ______.
A. Speed up in advance and pass forcefully
B. Stop to yield
C. Reduce speed and go slowly
D. Continuously honk to urge them
Answer:B
7、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the party should leave the scene on his own but he does not leave and causes a traffic jam, he may be subject to a fine of 200 yuan.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
8、When a vehicle encounters a bike rider coming in the opposite direction on the road, the driver should _________.
A. Continuously change the high and low bean lights
B. Continuously honk
C. Use the low beam light, reduce speed or stop to evade
D. Use the high beam light
Answer:C
9、It lights while driving to indicate that ______

A. engine temperature is too high
B. engine cooling system malfunction
C. engine lubrication system malfunction
D. engine temperature is too low
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. landslide section
B. construction section
C. factory ahead
D. jammed road
Answer:B
11、If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer:C
12、When discovering a vehicle behind wanting to overtake while driving, the driver should _______.
A. Maintain the original speed
B. Reduce speed, observe and run by the right side to yield
C. Speed up and go ahead by the right side
D. Not yield
Answer:B
13、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. vehicle license
B. qualification certificate
C. ID card
D. pass paper
Answer:A
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. township road No.
B. county road No.
C. provincial highway No.
D. national highway No.
Answer:D
15、The vehicles should run by the right shoulder of an expressway.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
16、When a motorized vehicle stops temporarily at the roadside, the driver ________.
A. Is not allowed to stop in the opposite direction or in parallel
B. May stop anyway he likes as long as it is convenient for him to get out
C. May stop the vehicle in the opposite direction
D. May stop the vehicle in parallel
Answer:A
17、Which is correct to use lights on rainy day when following a vehicle?

A. use high beam lights
B. cannot use the low beam lights
C. cannot use the high beam light
D. use fog lights
Answer:C
18、Before a motorized vehicle overtakes, the driver should turn on the left-turn signal, use the high and low beam lights alternately or honk in advance.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major traffic accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death due to his escaping, the driver is subject to a prison term of _________.
A. less than 2 years
B. less than 3 years
C. less than 7 years
D. more than 7 years
Answer:D
20、In the course of making a U turn, the driver should strictly control the speed, carefully observe the road conditions before and behind the vehicle, and may advance or reverse only if it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A